Facultad + Escuela Universitaria

English translation: School + University Institute (or Faculty + University School)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facultad + Escuela Universitaria
English translation:School + University Institute (or Faculty + University School)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:11 May 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University degree - Spanish into English (Ireland)
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad + Escuela Universitaria
Context: Universidad de la República, Facultad de Medicina, Escuela Universitaria de Tecnología Médica

My doubt is this: I understand "Facultad de Medicina" should be translated as "School of Medicine" (not Faculty of Medicine), but then how about "Escuela Universitaria de Tecnología Médica"? I'd like to avoid using "School" twice. Any ideas?

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
School + University Institute (or Faculty + University School)
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Let me say that I agree in general terms with Taña's comments, and I think that it would be quite legitimate to put "Faculty of Medicine" and call the Escuela Universitaria a "University School" (as perhaps one usually would). Of course, I agree with you, Mónica, that using "School" for both would be confusing.

However, although you could use "Faculty", I think the argument for using "School of Medicine" is strong. It's been the standard term in the US for a long time. Of course, as with "Law School", a medical school is a graduate school: people who enter already have a bachelor's degree (at least as a rule).

In the UK, in my day (over twenty years ago), they were normally called Faculties of Medicine, and they still are in a minority of universities. I can't speak for Ireland back then, but I strongly suspect the same was true there. Nowadays, however, all or nearly all Irish universities have Schools of Medicine, though they still have Faculties of other things, and a large majority of universities in the UK do as well, even though Medicine is generally an undergraduate degree subject. So I think the natural translation is indeed "School of Medicine".

So what do we do with "Escuela Universitaria"? I am not really happy with department or division, which are standard terms for a subdivision of a faculty. I don't think an "escuela universitaria" is the same kind of body as a "departamento": it's more than that. It suggests a kind of semi-autonomous body within the Faculty (or School).

I'm a great believer in trying to find out the nature of the body in question, where possible, and here it's easy:

"La Escuela Universitaria de Tecnología Médica (EUTM) de Uruguay, forma parte de la Universidad de la República (UdelaR) y concretamente de la Facultad de Medicina (Universidad de la República); teniendo dos sedes en el país, una en el departamento de Montevideo y la segunda en el departamento de Paysandú. [...]
El instituto fue fundado por el Dr. Mario Cassinoni en la ciudad de Montevideo en la década del '50.​ Hace treinta y cinco años la EUTM se encuentra brindando formación en Paysandú, formando parte del Centro Universitario de Paysandú —como se mencionó anteriormente—; donde se dictaron en principio los cursos de Fisioterapia, Hemoterapia, Radiología, Archivo médico, y Laboratorio clínico."
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escuela_Universitaria_de_Tecno...

The EUTM does not simply supply teaching for the School of Medicine in various subjects in the medical degree programme; it offers 18 licenciaturas of its own.

I think you could call this a university institute. The objection to this term might be that it often implies a research institute, for graduates, but this is not always so: Institutes of Education, for example, which normally form part of universities, also run undergraduate degree courses:
https://www.reading.ac.uk/education/undergraduate-degrees/io...

In Ireland, an Institute of Technology is typically a tertiary university-equivalent institution running undergraduate and graduate degree courses. It is not typically part of a university, but in principle it could be. I think this is the best alternative to "School" here.

The EUTM is listed here as one of the "Schools and Institutes" of the University of the Republic:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_the_Republic_(Ur...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Unos genios, como de costumbre. ¡Gracias, Charles y Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4School + University Institute (or Faculty + University School)
Charles Davis
4School and College
Marcela Trezza
3School + Department or Division
Dariusz Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Comments
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
School + Department or Division


Explanation:
This would work in most US contexts. Normally, the term school refers to a larger administrative unit within a university than department, and many schools will be divided into multiple departments. For example, in my university (CUNY) most "schools" contain various "departments" or "centers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-11 22:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

City University of New York
The CUNY School of Public Health programs are currently offered through four academic departments. Our departments comprise ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 402
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dariusz.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School and College


Explanation:
Medical School (School of Medicine)

(University) College of Medical Technology

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marcela!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
School + University Institute (or Faculty + University School)


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Let me say that I agree in general terms with Taña's comments, and I think that it would be quite legitimate to put "Faculty of Medicine" and call the Escuela Universitaria a "University School" (as perhaps one usually would). Of course, I agree with you, Mónica, that using "School" for both would be confusing.

However, although you could use "Faculty", I think the argument for using "School of Medicine" is strong. It's been the standard term in the US for a long time. Of course, as with "Law School", a medical school is a graduate school: people who enter already have a bachelor's degree (at least as a rule).

In the UK, in my day (over twenty years ago), they were normally called Faculties of Medicine, and they still are in a minority of universities. I can't speak for Ireland back then, but I strongly suspect the same was true there. Nowadays, however, all or nearly all Irish universities have Schools of Medicine, though they still have Faculties of other things, and a large majority of universities in the UK do as well, even though Medicine is generally an undergraduate degree subject. So I think the natural translation is indeed "School of Medicine".

So what do we do with "Escuela Universitaria"? I am not really happy with department or division, which are standard terms for a subdivision of a faculty. I don't think an "escuela universitaria" is the same kind of body as a "departamento": it's more than that. It suggests a kind of semi-autonomous body within the Faculty (or School).

I'm a great believer in trying to find out the nature of the body in question, where possible, and here it's easy:

"La Escuela Universitaria de Tecnología Médica (EUTM) de Uruguay, forma parte de la Universidad de la República (UdelaR) y concretamente de la Facultad de Medicina (Universidad de la República); teniendo dos sedes en el país, una en el departamento de Montevideo y la segunda en el departamento de Paysandú. [...]
El instituto fue fundado por el Dr. Mario Cassinoni en la ciudad de Montevideo en la década del '50.​ Hace treinta y cinco años la EUTM se encuentra brindando formación en Paysandú, formando parte del Centro Universitario de Paysandú —como se mencionó anteriormente—; donde se dictaron en principio los cursos de Fisioterapia, Hemoterapia, Radiología, Archivo médico, y Laboratorio clínico."
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escuela_Universitaria_de_Tecno...

The EUTM does not simply supply teaching for the School of Medicine in various subjects in the medical degree programme; it offers 18 licenciaturas of its own.

I think you could call this a university institute. The objection to this term might be that it often implies a research institute, for graduates, but this is not always so: Institutes of Education, for example, which normally form part of universities, also run undergraduate degree courses:
https://www.reading.ac.uk/education/undergraduate-degrees/io...

In Ireland, an Institute of Technology is typically a tertiary university-equivalent institution running undergraduate and graduate degree courses. It is not typically part of a university, but in principle it could be. I think this is the best alternative to "School" here.

The EUTM is listed here as one of the "Schools and Institutes" of the University of the Republic:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_the_Republic_(Ur...


Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Unos genios, como de costumbre. ¡Gracias, Charles y Taña!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, as usual. Thank you, Charles! And thank you, too, Taña!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. If Monica is still hesitant about using "Faculty of Medicine", then go with "School"; AFA "escuela universitaria", apart from your own suggestion of "university institute", I also thought of "university center(re)" (1st link mentions Centro Univ.)
30 mins
  -> "University Centre" is an option, I think. Many thanks, Taña :-) Have a good weekend!

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela :-)

agree  neilmac: Yep. Top banana, as usual ;)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Neil ;-)

agree  Robert Carter
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Comments

Reference information:
Mónica:

Comments only:
http://www.nuigalway.ie/medicine/
NUI Galway
Welcome to the School of Medicine, one of the three Schools in the College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences. http://www.nuigalway.ie/medicine-nursing-and-health-sciences... (here they refer to "Colleges").

https://www.hotcoursesabroad.com/study/training-degrees/irel...
9 institutions Ireland offering Medical Technology courses (as you said "escuela universitaria", I only listed two of the 9).
- University College Dublin
- University College Cork

From just those above, I believe that "School of Medicine" for "Facultad" is fine. However, you have not said which University it is, as it may not be any of the ones I looked at, but what about "University College"? Have you found or looked at the specific website for the University in question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-11 23:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Marcela:
That is exactly what I said, before your posting, and Mónica has "rejected" this idea. However, further information is being hashed out as I write.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Note to reference poster
Asker: I did see this link, Taña. The problem here is not the University as it is usually translated as University of the Republic of Uruguay. The problem here is "escuela universitaria". I thought of College of ..., but it does not appear to fit the bill as College has more to do with a sort of professional control body, not a school. Thank you anyway!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search