Metodología del Trabajo Universitario

English translation: study skills and methods

23:10 Jun 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Metodología del Trabajo Universitario
This is the name of a course taught at a Peruvian university > course description in the link below. The subject matter covered in this course is often offered in "freshman skills" "or "information literacy" classes at US universities. Any other ideas or suggestions? Thanks in advance.

http://www.unfv.edu.pe/facultades/fmhu/images/escuelas/Enfer...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:study skills and methods
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3study skills and methods
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5College Success
Marcelo González
4University/college work methodology
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study skills and methods


Explanation:
...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have been also considering, "academic study skills and methods" Thank you, Christian.

Asker: Thanks, Christian. I decided to add, "academic".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Dariusz: "academic" is redundant.
5 hrs

agree  neilmac
7 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University/college work methodology


Explanation:
University/college work methodology



Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: "university work" or "college work" normally means (or would be used to refer to) 'employment,' which is obviously not the idea in this context of a study-skills and student-life type of course.
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College Success


Explanation:
This is what it's called at Northern Marianas College,as well as many other (US) institutions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-20 00:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the description, it sounds like a freshmen study skills course.

Here's a description of this course at City College of San Francisco:

"Our College Success courses give students the techniques and strategies to learn and apply a variety of active learning strategies to further personal growth and values, advance knowledge of academic study skills, critical and creative reasoning proficiency, tutoring abilities, and career exploration and development. These are valuable learning skills students can utilize now and in the future."
https://www.ccsf.edu/en/student-services/learning-resources/...

And two more examples from the first page of G-hits.

Course Syllabus. COLS 0101 – College Success. Catalog Description: Psychology of learning and success. Examines factors that underlie learning, success ...
[PDF]1 sample syllabus from 4 credit college success course
https://www.pdx.edu/tutoring/sites/www.pdx.edu.tutoring/.../...

College Success is a comprehensive course designed to enhance student success and retention as ... Learning Objectives: In this course you will learn how to…
Student Success Course – Community College of Rhode Island
https://www.ccri.edu/faculty_staff/athl/ksalisbury/courses/s...
College Success is designed to assist students in the transition to college. ... This course will focus on practical tips and strategies that will help students succeed ...

"college success" course site:.edu
About 116,000 results (0.40 seconds)
https://www.google.hn/search?rlz=1C1JZAP_enHN781HN783&ei=25I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-06-20 00:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Dariusz. Cheers from Honduras!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-20 01:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dariusz: Yes, but I prefer 'globeteacher,' as the only 'globetrotters' I knew about as a kid in Jersey back in the 70s were of the Harlem variety :-)

Given the description below from the URL you provided:

"La asignatura de Metodología del Trabajo Universitario, es una asignatura de
naturaleza teórico-práctico, semestral, tiene como propósito proporcionar al
estudiante los conocimientos básicos de la metodología para optimizar el
rendimiento en la adquisición de nuevos conocimientos, logrando el educando la
capacidad para organizar, comprender y analizar los nuevos conocimientos
científicos a ser impartidos durante su aprendizaje profesional. Al término de la
asignatura presentará un trabajo de investigación monográfico que refleje la
capacidad del estudiante para aplicar la metodología de búsqueda, comprensión y análisis crítico, con un enfoque y desarrollo original de un tema, demostrando haber alcanzado el dominio de las competencias establecidas para el curso".
http://www.unfv.edu.pe/facultades/fmhu/images/escuelas/Enfer...

I'd say this is very similar to "College Success," as described, for example, by City College of San Francisco, sans, perhaps, the "trabajo de investigación monográfico."

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-20 12:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though Christian's suggestion may also work, I prefer to go with something less descriptive, employing a non-explicitation approach, matching the vagueness of the source text, which was chosen by the institution purposefully, of course. Indeed, they could have called it "Técnicas de Estudio" (o algo por el estilo) but instead they chose Metodología del Trabajo Univeristario.

In short, we should reproduce the ambiguity of the original, as it may be believed that having a somewhat vague course title may motivate prospective students to read the course description. It worth pointing out that these courses, which are especially common at community colleges in the U.S., are usually required for all degrees, i.e., part of the "core" curriculum. This was the case at Northern Marianas College (which I mentioned in my first response), where I taught English (and Spanish) for more than six years.

Below, I've included the link to what may be this (WASC-accredited) institution's most recently approved course guide for College Success:

Course Guide - College Success (BE 111)
https://www.marianas.edu/media/academics/Course_Guides/BE 11...

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marcelo.

Asker: Saludos, Marcelo. You are a true globetrotter.

Asker: I decided to use Christian's answer, but your suggestions, Marcelo, are, obviously, spot-on and top-notch, too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search