concentración disciplinaria

English translation: core concentration/requirements

23:58 Jun 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University courses
Spanish term or phrase: concentración disciplinaria
El término concentración disciplinaria se refiere a los ramos regulares de la propia carrera que son de carácter disciplinario o introductorio al oficio específico de la licenciatura. Es una forma de diferencias los tipos de créditos del curso. Es un término que utiliza la Universidad Católica de Chile.
Melchaar
Chile
English translation:core concentration/requirements
Explanation:
https://www.rwu.edu/undergraduate/academics/core-curriculum/...

https://college.georgetown.edu/academics/core-requirements
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2core concentration/requirements
Francois Boye
4Discipline/disciplinary focus
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core concentration/requirements


Explanation:
https://www.rwu.edu/undergraduate/academics/core-curriculum/...

https://college.georgetown.edu/academics/core-requirements

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: “Core requirements.”
13 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan: Yes, requirements.
1 day 10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discipline/disciplinary focus


Explanation:
Discipline/ disciplinary focus

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search