Comic de tiros

English translation: gunshot-infused comics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cómic de tiros
English translation:gunshot-infused comics
Entered by: Marcelo González

14:05 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Comic book translation
Spanish term or phrase: Comic de tiros
Context: Un comic de tiros? En estas paginas de avance solo se ven explosiones.

I'm stuck on this translation. I looked for equivalents but didn't find any. I'm translating a comic book and I just don't know what kind of comic this is. I know what tiros means but need an equivalent. Any help or ideas is appreciated. Thanks.
Jim Morrissey
shoot 'em up / guns-a-blazing comics
Explanation:
I think it refers to a (new) type of violence-filled comics, an idea supported by the following post (and others) on a website dedicated to "opinión y actualidad sobre el mundo del cómic."

“y se dedica a darle al lector de The Darkness lo que (imagino) siempre ha querido. Tiros, explosiones, sangre, monstruos del infierno que despedazan a diestra y a siniestra y en medio superpone una simple trama (mil veces vista) y que ya sabe que al lector se la sopla”
http://www.zonanegativa.com/bateria-de-resenas-semana-2-8-de...

Though there may be other (more authentic) ways of expressing this, which fans of the genre might say themselves, I'd say something along these lines might be an option.

Other options might even be "shoot-to-kill" or "run-and-gun" comics :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-15 17:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jim: It's worth pointing out that even though "cómic de tiros" (in quotation marks) gets just 7 G-hits, it's fairly clear that it refers to 'gunshots' (tiros) and explosions as being part of the theme in what appears to be a (guns of glory) sub-genre, much like some video games nowadays...

"comic de tiros"
About 7 results (0.54 seconds)
https://www.google.hn/search?rlz=1C1JZAP_enHN781HN783&ei=mXp...

Thus, in order to stick more closely to the likely meaning of the source text, something along the lines of "shooting-filled" or "gunshot-filled/infused" comics may be slightly safer options than my suggestions above.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-07-16 23:34:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Jim. And yes, there may indeed be an industry equivalent out there. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shoot 'em up / guns-a-blazing comics
Marcelo González
1comic strip
neilmac


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comic strip


Explanation:
Possible confusion with "tira cómica"?¿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-07-16 08:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.es/paillart/comic-strip/?autologin=tru...

https://www.comicscenter.net/en/exhibitions/permanent-exhibi...

Example sentence(s):
  • A comic strip is a sequence of drawings arranged in interrelated panels to display brief humor or form a narrative, often serialized, with text in balloons and captions.

    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comic%20strip
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comic_strip
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: I also thought it was that simple, but given the context includes "explosiones" (see asker's comment), it appears to be a sub-genre (see the review quoted in my explanation box).
15 hrs
  -> In that case, your suggestions are fine :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comic de tiros
shoot 'em up / guns-a-blazing comics


Explanation:
I think it refers to a (new) type of violence-filled comics, an idea supported by the following post (and others) on a website dedicated to "opinión y actualidad sobre el mundo del cómic."

“y se dedica a darle al lector de The Darkness lo que (imagino) siempre ha querido. Tiros, explosiones, sangre, monstruos del infierno que despedazan a diestra y a siniestra y en medio superpone una simple trama (mil veces vista) y que ya sabe que al lector se la sopla”
http://www.zonanegativa.com/bateria-de-resenas-semana-2-8-de...

Though there may be other (more authentic) ways of expressing this, which fans of the genre might say themselves, I'd say something along these lines might be an option.

Other options might even be "shoot-to-kill" or "run-and-gun" comics :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-15 17:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jim: It's worth pointing out that even though "cómic de tiros" (in quotation marks) gets just 7 G-hits, it's fairly clear that it refers to 'gunshots' (tiros) and explosions as being part of the theme in what appears to be a (guns of glory) sub-genre, much like some video games nowadays...

"comic de tiros"
About 7 results (0.54 seconds)
https://www.google.hn/search?rlz=1C1JZAP_enHN781HN783&ei=mXp...

Thus, in order to stick more closely to the likely meaning of the source text, something along the lines of "shooting-filled" or "gunshot-filled/infused" comics may be slightly safer options than my suggestions above.

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-07-16 23:34:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Jim. And yes, there may indeed be an industry equivalent out there. Cheers :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is good but I think there may be an industry equivalent, so I'm going to ask the client directly while suggesting this. Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I think you've covered most options.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie, and cheers :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search