escuela de enfermeria de la cruz roja de argentina

English translation: [nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escuela de enfermeria de la cruz roja de argentina
English translation:[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:00 Jul 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: escuela de enfermeria de la cruz roja de argentina
it is a degree.
"escuela de enfermería de la cruz roja de argentina"
what can you suggest?
florencia
[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned]
Explanation:

[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned?]


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=bFT0nK6PU64C&pg=PA188&l...

https://www.redcross.ac.jp/application/files/6414/4116/2385/...


https://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/RC_May-1973.pdf
ARGENTINA - Argentine Red Cross, H. Yrigoyen
2068, Buenos Aires.

Argentina: Floods in Santa Fe Province Appeal No. 10/03 Final Report ...
https://reliefweb.int/.../argentina/argentina-floods-santa-f...
2 abr. 2004 - Situation Report from International Federation of Red Cross And Red ... were lifeguards and nurses from the Red Cross School of Nursing, ...

[PDF]argentina: floods in santa fe province - International Federation of Red ...
www.ifrc.org/docs/appeals/03/100301.pdf
13 may. 2003 - The Argentine Red Cross (ARC), supported by .... Nurses from the Red Cross school are cooperating in the vaccination campaign set up by the ...


https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mycentraljersey/obituary.a...
Noemi received her Nursing Degree from the Red Cross School of Nursing in Rosario, Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-07-30 10:40:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned]
Taña Dalglish
3 +1the Argentine Red Cross Nursing School
ormiston


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Argentine Red Cross Nursing School


Explanation:
Qualification ir diploma

I see more references to Argentine than Argentinian with Red Cross

https://books.google.fr/books?id=_ZkWDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT155&lpg=P...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned]


Explanation:

[nursing degree from] The Argentine Red Cross (ARC) School of Nursing [in city, if one is mentioned?]


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=bFT0nK6PU64C&pg=PA188&l...

https://www.redcross.ac.jp/application/files/6414/4116/2385/...


https://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/RC_May-1973.pdf
ARGENTINA - Argentine Red Cross, H. Yrigoyen
2068, Buenos Aires.

Argentina: Floods in Santa Fe Province Appeal No. 10/03 Final Report ...
https://reliefweb.int/.../argentina/argentina-floods-santa-f...
2 abr. 2004 - Situation Report from International Federation of Red Cross And Red ... were lifeguards and nurses from the Red Cross School of Nursing, ...

[PDF]argentina: floods in santa fe province - International Federation of Red ...
www.ifrc.org/docs/appeals/03/100301.pdf
13 may. 2003 - The Argentine Red Cross (ARC), supported by .... Nurses from the Red Cross school are cooperating in the vaccination campaign set up by the ...


https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mycentraljersey/obituary.a...
Noemi received her Nursing Degree from the Red Cross School of Nursing in Rosario, Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-07-30 10:40:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Yes, "School of Nursing" is much better than "Nursing School".
16 mins
  -> Thank you Barbara.

agree  Veronica Allievi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Veronica.

agree  Robin Levey: With Barbara - "Nursing School" is only a syllable away from "Nursery School", which is something entirely different!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Robin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search