Acuerdo pedagógico

English translation: curricular compatibility

15:34 Aug 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Acuerdo pedagógico
En esta experiencia de la Ciudad de Corrientes se ha logrado la articulación de tiempos y espacios que permiten cursar de manera simultánea. Ahora, están abocados a resolver la falencia que representa la ausencia de acuerdos pedagógicos para lograr que una mayor cantidad de alumnos del Centro de Educación Secundaria para Adultos concurra al Centro de Formación Profesional, teniendo en cuenta que no es obligatorio para ellos cursar un Itinerario de Formación Profesional.
Alberto Ide
English translation:curricular compatibility
Explanation:
La "ausencia de acuerdos pedagógicos" es lo que causa una incompatibilidad educativa entre las dos instituciones.
Con "compatibilidad curricular" se resuelve el problema.

Pedagógico:
Que pretende educar, enseñar o instruir en un campo determinado.
"visión pedagógica; material pedagógico; intención pedagógica"
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pedagogical agreement
Mónica Hanlan
4 +1curricular compatibility
Terence Jeal
4 +1reciprocal agreements
neilmac
3teachers' agreements/teaching contracts
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teachers' agreements/teaching contracts


Explanation:
I think that is what it means.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocal agreements


Explanation:
As it's not 100% clear what the "pedagogical" part refers to exactly, without any further context, I'd probably play safe and just use "reciprocal/reciprocity agreements", understood as agreements between the two institutions mentioned (Centro de Educación Secundaria para Adultos /l Centro de Formación Profesional) so that pupils from one can attend the other.

Example sentence(s):
  • An early example of a reciprocal agreement is that reached by engineering organisations...

    Reference: http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/spainco.htm
    Reference: http://www.edu.gov.mb.ca/ie/study/mn_mb.html
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Pedagógicos" seems redundant in this context.
47 mins
  -> Always reminds me of "pedalos"... or even worse things....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curricular compatibility


Explanation:
La "ausencia de acuerdos pedagógicos" es lo que causa una incompatibilidad educativa entre las dos instituciones.
Con "compatibilidad curricular" se resuelve el problema.

Pedagógico:
Que pretende educar, enseñar o instruir en un campo determinado.
"visión pedagógica; material pedagógico; intención pedagógica"

Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, I like Neil's but don't think you can ignore pedagogical at all.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne. Yes, I think "pedagógico" is a key issue.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedagogical agreement


Explanation:
I know it has been said that the word "pedagogical" is not needed but I believe it is. It clarifies that they will encourage students from one institution to attend the other by making sure both institutions approach teaching in a similar way


    Reference: http://practicum1ut.blogspot.com/p/i.html
    https://www.wtmontessori.org/Pedagogical%20Agreement-1.pdf
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Zuleta
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search