Asignatura, tipo U

English translation: Asignatura obligatoria de universidad

11:16 Sep 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Asignatura, tipo U
Hi everyone!

I need some help with this term. It appears on a trascript of records of a Spanish University (year 1999). In the list of subjects, under TIPO, it always appears "U". I have no clue what U stands for. I've done some research but I couldn't find anything, maybe because the certificate is too old. I've been thinking about "University" in the sense of "University subject", but I'm not quite conviced. Can you think of something?

Thank you very much in advance!
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
English translation:Asignatura obligatoria de universidad
Explanation:
Como traducción podrías utilizar "compulsory university course/subject"

En este sitio (en la tabla de la página 4) encontrarás la explicación de esta abreviatura en el contexto de universidades españolas.
Saludos,
https://universidadeuropea.es/myfiles/pageposts/jiu/jiu2011/...
Selected response from:

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Manuel! Muy buen PDF :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Asignatura obligatoria de universidad
Manuel Moreno
4Core programme content
María Perales


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asignatura obligatoria de universidad


Explanation:
Como traducción podrías utilizar "compulsory university course/subject"

En este sitio (en la tabla de la página 4) encontrarás la explicación de esta abreviatura en el contexto de universidades españolas.
Saludos,
https://universidadeuropea.es/myfiles/pageposts/jiu/jiu2011/...

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Manuel! Muy buen PDF :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core programme content


Explanation:
He encontrado un par de certificaciones académicas donde se hace referencia a las asignaturas tipo U como - "Contenidos fundamentales del programa".

Aquí te dejo los enlaces:
http://www.fgv.es/transparencia/archivos/calificacion-diplom...

http://www.eige.es/eige/castellano/transparencia/DOCTORADO-M...

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search