sin cuya actitud

English translation: without which (attitude)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: sin cuya actitud
English translation:without which (attitude)
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:05 Sep 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sin cuya actitud
Por lo tanto, la responsabilidad es subyacente a las actitudes interculturales. De otra parte, la tolerancia debe ser entendida como “la actitud de comprensión frente a las opiniones contrarias en las relaciones interindividuales, sin cuya actitud se hace imposible dichas relaciones.

Gracias
schmetterlich
without which (attitude)
Explanation:
You can say it either with or without "attitude", although leaving it in makes it more explicit.

"an attitude of understanding when dealing with opposing views in interpersonal relationships, without which (attitude) those relationships become impossible"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without which (attitude)
Robert Carter
4 -1withouit whose attitude
Francois Boye


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without which (attitude)


Explanation:
You can say it either with or without "attitude", although leaving it in makes it more explicit.

"an attitude of understanding when dealing with opposing views in interpersonal relationships, without which (attitude) those relationships become impossible"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Totally agree. I was about to write something to that effect. :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, John :-)

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Charles Davis: This construction is archaic in peninsular Spanish. The Academy recommends avoiding it( http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=cuyo point 5), but I like it; it sounds 17th-18th century. // It's probably still standard in LAm. This quite often happens.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, nice reference, I wasn't aware that the construction is archaic. I'm not sure why, but it seems quite familiar to me.//Yes, I suppose that sort of thing happens in English too.

agree  neilmac: "...without which these/such relationships would be impossible."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Jane Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sin la cual; without which. Perfecto ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chema :-)

agree  Sara Fairen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara.

disagree  Francois Boye: without WHOSE attitude
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francois. What are you assuming "whose" refers to? "Whose" is a possessive determiner, yet here, "cuyo" is being used as a relative determiner, synonymous with "la cual". See Charles' link above.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withouit whose attitude


Explanation:
the attitude in question is tolerance

Spanish preposition + cuyo (a) = English preposition + whose.
This is a grammar rule I was taught in High School.

Tolerance (...) without whose attitude the aforementioned relations are imopossible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-09-29 21:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: WITHOUT instead of 'withouit'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: No, that's completely wrong. It's not possessive. It's saying that tolerance is an attitude, not that it has an attitude.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search