en el sentido de que hay que conocer específicamente del sitio,

English translation: in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el sentido de que hay que conocer específicamente del sitio,
English translation:in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place,
Entered by: schmetterlich

15:36 Sep 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: en el sentido de que hay que conocer específicamente del sitio,
Situaciones como esta son casi una constante, no sólo en el contexto urbano, sino también en las escuelas rurales; donde la incorporación del componente intercultural en el diseño, ejecución y evaluación del proceso didáctico, queda en un segundo plano.

“Muy poco. Sólo cuando quizás vamos a tratar fiestas patrias, las regiones […]. Mentiría si digo que lo desarrollo durante el año. Solamente por clases podemos hablar, conversar, intercambiar, pero queda ahí” (CPO), o simplemente es nula: “La verdad que no, no tomamos en cuenta tanto esto eh... en el sentido de que hay que conocer específicamente del sitio, de donde viene, su idioma, nada”.

En otros casos, a pesar de que son conscientes de la necesidad de tomar en cuenta las características culturales de los estudiantes, se opta por la mayoría. Esa mayoría en las zonas urbanas corresponde a los estudiantes hispanohablantes; por tanto, no consideran necesaria desarrollar una didáctica intercultural.
The truth is that we do not take it into account...

Gracias
schmetterlich
in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place,
Explanation:
I think that the 'nada' refers to the previous sentence.

To tell the truth we don't take this into account eh.... in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place, where they come from, their language, we don't take it into account at all.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in terms of a responsibility to have specific knowledge of the locality
Robert Carter
3in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place,
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of a responsibility to have specific knowledge of the locality


Explanation:
"No, not really, we don't really consider this, ... in the sense of a duty to know specifically about the locality, where they come from, their language, or anything".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place,


Explanation:
I think that the 'nada' refers to the previous sentence.

To tell the truth we don't take this into account eh.... in the sense that we ought to know specifically about the place, where they come from, their language, we don't take it into account at all.

Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search