si no actitudes

English translation: if not one of the attitudes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si no actitudes
English translation:if not one of the attitudes
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:23 Sep 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: si no actitudes
Siendo así, la autenticidad vendría ser uno de los valores, si no actitudes, fundamentales para una persona interculturalmente competente. En tanto que, el ejercicio intercultural del docente solo puede ser comprendida, desarrollada y evaluada en correspondencia a su autenticidad en el conocer, hacer, ser y actuar individual y colectivamente.

Thank you.
schmetterlich
if not one of the attitudes
Explanation:
I think the literal will work in this case.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5if not one of the attitudes
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3or even predisposition
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or even predisposition


Explanation:
In my opinion.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if not one of the attitudes


Explanation:
I think the literal will work in this case.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Right!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sometimes the simpler the better; (...) one of the fundamental values, [or/if not] attitudes, (...)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chema.

agree  TomWalker
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

agree  neilmac: Ditto what Chema says :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

agree  Anahí Seri
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anahi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search