docecntes nombrados

English translation: tenured teachers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docecntes nombrados
English translation:tenured teachers
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:55 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: docecntes nombrados
Se trabajó con nueve docentes de Educación Primaria, de ellos, siete fueron mujeres y dos varones; ocho docentes de aula, del primero al sexto grado y, un docente coordinador de Tutoría. Todos ellos docentes titulados, nombrados y con experiencia en zonas rurales, con más de cuatro años de servicio en la institución educativa, cuyas edades fluctúan entre 36 y 56 años.

Referecnia:
Lista Nominal de docentes en la Carrera Pública Magisterial. Docentes Nombrados en la Ley Nº 29062.

Gracias
schmetterlich
tenured teachers
Explanation:
Profesores nombrados, lo mismo que a nombramiento o profesor titular, ver referencia al final de la página. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appointed teachers
neilmac
4 +1tenured teachers
Carlos Morales
4listed teachers
David Hollywood
4nominated as teachers
Francois Boye
2... Public Teacher Career (Path). Teacher Appointments under Law 29,062.
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenured teachers


Explanation:
Profesores nombrados, lo mismo que a nombramiento o profesor titular, ver referencia al final de la página. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.minedu.gob.pe/reforma-magisterial/docentes-nombra...
Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: tenured =titulado
4 mins

agree  patinba: Correcto. ("titulado" = qualified?)
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominated as teachers


Explanation:
https://ludwig.guru/s/nominated as professor

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listed teachers


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-10-01 01:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualified and listed teachers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-10-01 01:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: recognized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-10-01 01:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nombrados = listed in this context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: What's the meaning of the term 'listed'?
7 mins
  -> in the list

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appointed teachers


Explanation:
IMHO this refers to teaching staff already appointed to their posts, i.e. they already have the jobs. See Tanya's post for explanation.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I also think this is the most accurate translation
1 hr

agree  Sara Fairen
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
7 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
docentes nombrados
... Public Teacher Career (Path). Teacher Appointments under Law 29,062.


Explanation:
.... Public Teacher Career (Path). Teacher Appointments (Teachers appointed) under Law 29,062.

http://www.oecd.org/education/ceri/PER.IS.MonitoringNote1.pd...
Public Teacher Career Path
A national reform of Teacher Career Path was launched by 2007 (7)
and relaunched by 2012 (8). As a result, there is an increasing number of public
teachers taking the national assessments for teachers and engaging in
professional development processes, aligned to the results of these standardized
testing (9). Some teachers are seeing an increase in their salaries as a
consequence of this engagement. Some teachers are more attracted by the idea
of becoming a public school teacher in Peru, as a result of the salary
compensations related to the Public Teacher Career.


***7 Ley de la Carrera Pública Magisterial. Law Nº 29062. 11 July, 2007***
8 Ley de Reforma Magisterial. Law N° 29944 . 25 November, 2012
9 Rodríguez, C. (2010): Educación Vol. XIX, N° 37, septiembre 2010, pp. 87-103.


Aprueban el Reglamento de la Ley Nº 29062 ... - Magisterio Peruano
magisterioperu.blogspot.com/2008/01/aprueban-el-reglamento-dela-ley-n-29062.html
Que, mediante Ley Nº 29062, se aprobó la Ley que modifica la Ley del Profesorado en lo referido a la Carrera Pública Magisterial la misma que tiene por objeto normar las relaciones entre el Estado y los profesores a su servicio, en la Carrera Pública Magisterial, conforme al mandato establecido en el artículo 15º de la Constitución Política del Perú y a lo dispuesto en el artículo 57º de la Ley Nº 28044, Ley General de Educación;

[PDF] (Ley Nº 29062) (Manuel Paiba Cossíos - TAREA - Asociación de ...
www.tarea.org.pe/images/ManuelPaiba_CPM_20071129.pdf
29 nov. 2007 - Hecho el Depósito Legal en la Biblioteca Nacional del Perú Nº ... comprendidos en la Ley de Carrera Pública Magisterial (Ley 29062) 72.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-10-02 20:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did provide two options:
The entire phrase is "Docentes Nombrados en la Ley Nº 29062" and also proposed "Teachers appointed under Law 29,062".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search