que abordan

English translation: address / deal with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que abordan
English translation:address / deal with
Entered by: schmetterlich

01:19 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: que abordan
Se empleó una guía de entrevista cualitativa en profundidad, entendida por Taylor y Bogdan, (1987, p.101) como “reiterados encuentros cara a cara entre el investigador y los informantes, encuentros dirigidos hacia la comprensión de las perspectivas que tienen los informantes respecto de sus vidas, experiencias o situaciones, tal como lo expresan en sus propias palabras”. La guía consta de 20 preguntas, siendo el propósito recoger las percepciones, significados y creencias que tienen los docentes acerca de las competencias interculturales que abordan sus distintas dimensiones,
Entiendo que sus distintas dimensiones abordan las competencias culturales: addressed by.

Thank you!
schmetterlich
address / deal with
Explanation:
Sí, cualquiera de los dos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5address / deal with
Carlos Morales
4that cover/deal with
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
address / deal with


Explanation:
Sí, cualquiera de los dos.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta "address" en este contexto
14 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
30 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I think the original tries to convey here "20 questions that address the different dimensions of [las competencias interculturales]"
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that cover/deal with


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-01 01:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to do with

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search