contraerse en la idea

English translation: to boil down to the idea that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraerse en la idea
English translation:to boil down to the idea that...
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:16 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: contraerse en la idea
Las percepciones expresadas por los docentes, se contraen en la idea de que competencias interculturales implican el conocimiento de “su identidad, su cultura, su idioma y la de otras culturas”. Lo cual coincide con las dimensiones planteadas por Malik, Deardorff y la Unesco respecto a los tres aspectos que involucran los conocimientos interculturales:
schmetterlich
to boil down to the idea that...
Explanation:
contraer

prnl. Reducirse a menor tamaño.

Fuente: RAE


boil (something) down to (something)
To reduce or simplify (something) to the most basic, essential, or fundamental element(s). Your essay is far too long. Please try to cut out any superfluous text and boil it down to about 10 pages. The issue really boils down to whether customers will be willing to pay more for the same product or not.
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can/may be summed up in the notion/idea (that)
neilmac
4to boil down to the idea that...
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can/may be summed up in the notion/idea (that)


Explanation:
"The perceptions expressed by the teachers can be summed up in the notion that intercultural competence/s (or skills) involve the knowledge of "their identity, their culture, their language and those of other cultures”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-01 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Our colleague José Henrique offers a useful description of "competence/competency" in today's poll discussion: "...a competency: a homogeneous mix of knowledge, skills, and attitudes."


https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/hr/guidesandsupport/performance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-01 16:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/forum/poll_discussion/329230-poll_is_tr...


    https://www.gcu.ac.uk/media/gcalwebv2/theuniversity/centresprojects/globalperspectives/Definition_of_Intercultural_competence.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Aguilo
11 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to boil down to the idea that...


Explanation:
contraer

prnl. Reducirse a menor tamaño.

Fuente: RAE


boil (something) down to (something)
To reduce or simplify (something) to the most basic, essential, or fundamental element(s). Your essay is far too long. Please try to cut out any superfluous text and boil it down to about 10 pages. The issue really boils down to whether customers will be willing to pay more for the same product or not.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search