brindar un acercamiento al lector sobre

English translation: introduce the reader to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brindar un acercamiento al lector sobre
English translation:introduce the reader to
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:31 Oct 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: brindar un acercamiento al lector sobre
En el marco de la actual Ley Universitaria 30220 y los procesos que implican su implementación en búsqueda de la calidad de la educación superior universitaria, surge el presente artículo, el que tiene como propósito brindar un acercamiento al lector sobre lo que deberían realizar y lo que vienen haciendo las universidades peruanas para el cumplimiento de una de sus funciones fundamentales, la investigación y el desarrollo tecnológico.

Thanks!
schmetterlich
introduce the reader to
Explanation:
...would fit here, I think.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2introduce the reader to
Joshua Parker
4discuss
philgoddard


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introduce the reader to


Explanation:
...would fit here, I think.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I think it does so perfectly!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  neilmac: Keeping It Simple!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discuss


Explanation:
This is an extremely wordy sentence, and needs to be simplified. Also, I think it sounds slightly odd to refer to "the reader" in the third person.

"Discuss what Peruvian universities are and should be doing to fulfil one of their primary roles, technology research and development".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search