realizándolas de forma tangencial

English translation: carrying them out in a tangential manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizándolas de forma tangencial
English translation:carrying them out in a tangential manner
Entered by: schmetterlich

22:18 Oct 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: realizándolas de forma tangencial
La mayoría de universidades en Europa, Asia y América del Norte, desarrollan los 3 componentes de las ACT de forma paralela e inclusive orientadas a labores de extensión, mientras que las universidades latinoamericanas básicamente han centrado sus actividades en la enseñanza y formación científica tanto en pre y posgrado (STET), dejando de lado las otras dos actividades o en su defecto realizándolas de forma tangencial en áreas, institutos o departamentos, con muy pocas implementaciones de las estructuras de interfaz propuestas de forma genérica en los sistemas de ciencia e innovación de sus países-

Thanks
schmetterlich
carrying them out in a tangential manner
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carrying them out in a tangential manner
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3linking them indirectly
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying them out in a tangential manner


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linking them indirectly


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search