dinamizador socioeducativo-animador

English translation: motivating socio-educational facilitator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinamizador socioeducativo-animador
English translation:motivating socio-educational facilitator
Entered by: Ana Vozone

09:36 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teacher\'s role in preschool classroom
Spanish term or phrase: dinamizador socioeducativo-animador
SPAIN. I'm usually quite good at making this kind of thing seem palatable, but I can't get past "cheerleader" because of the "animador" part of this irritating little portmanteau.

"...elementos comunes como pueden ser el trabajo en grupos reducidos, el fomento de las interrelaciones, la disponibilidad de información y recursos, la elaboración de producciones, la funcionalidad práctica de aprendizajes, etc., lo cual conlleva a abandonar la concepción tradicional de aula para pasar a convertirse en espacios de aprendizaje “vivos” en los que se generan múltiples interacciones y donde el docente se muestra como guía-orientador o dinamizador socioeducativo-animador respectivamente."
neilmac
Spain
socio-educational facilitator/entertainer
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="socio educational facilitato...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Pax Chema, I'm using "motivating socio-educational facilitator" this time. Thanks to all for the comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facilitator of dynamic socio-educational activities
Jessica Noyes
3 +1socio-educational facilitator/entertainer
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio-educational facilitator/entertainer


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="socio educational facilitato...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Pax Chema, I'm using "motivating socio-educational facilitator" this time. Thanks to all for the comments and suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers. Might have to go with this...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not "entertainer", though.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitator of dynamic socio-educational activities


Explanation:
Another way around it.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: At least this doesn't evoke the image of a tap dancing "entertainer"... :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search