E.F.: PO

English translation: State: Portuguesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E.F.: PO
English translation:State: Portuguesa
Entered by: jmtquiroga

13:19 Oct 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Venezuelan junior high school transcript
Spanish term or phrase: E.F.: PO
Good morning! This phrase occurs in a table within a Venezuelan junior high school transcript. The table indicates what schools were attended by the student. So, unfortunately, there isn't a lot of context.

No.: 1
Nombre del Plantel: UECP XXXX
Localidad: xxxx
E.F.: PO

As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
State: Portuguesa
Explanation:
I did some more checking, and it looks like Entidades Federales are like States, and that Portuguesa falls into the category of Entidades Federales/States. According to what I found online, there are 23 states, the capital district, and several federal entities. I understand that Entidad Federal is more like a state.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Entidades_federales_de_V...
Selected response from:

MollyRose
United States
Grading comment
Interesting that the name of the state is an adjective...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State: Portuguesa
MollyRose
3E.F. (Entidad Federal) > Federal Dependency
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref. only
Taña Dalglish
Entidad Federal: Portuguesa
MollyRose

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E.F. (Entidad Federal) > Federal Dependency


Explanation:
As per reference document.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federal_Dependencies_of_Venezu...
I would probably say Federal Dependency

However, still not sure what "PO" is?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm thinking that the "P" refers to "Plantel", but "O"...?


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State: Portuguesa


Explanation:
I did some more checking, and it looks like Entidades Federales are like States, and that Portuguesa falls into the category of Entidades Federales/States. According to what I found online, there are 23 states, the capital district, and several federal entities. I understand that Entidad Federal is more like a state.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Entidades_federales_de_V...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/States_of_Venezuela
MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Interesting that the name of the state is an adjective...




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Ref. only

Reference information:
http://solicitudesenlinea.educacion.gob.ec/PDF/0200088185_2_... (see page 2)
E.F. > Entidad Federal

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Note to reference poster
Asker: Dear Ms. Dalglish, Please submit this as an answer so that you can receive the KudoZ credits. Thanks!


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Entidad Federal: Portuguesa

Reference information:
This website, if you scroll down, shows a map of federal entities of Venezuela. The only one that seems a possibility for PO is Portuguesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-11 16:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was trying to add the wikipedia link but somehow it didn't work. But the link that I did end up attaching has a map, too.

Example sentence(s):
  • The asker can look up the school to find out if it is located in this area.

    https://online.seterra.com/es/vgp/3227
MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Very good possibility: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguesa_(state)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Very good guess! (I am from Venezuela). If the asker could share the "locality" we could be sure.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! It helps to have confirmation from someone who is from the country and knows. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search