como deuda que tenemos con el otro

English translation: like a debt we owe to the others

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como deuda que tenemos con el otro
English translation:like a debt we owe to the others
Entered by: schmetterlich

04:32 Oct 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: como deuda que tenemos con el otro
Pero este concepto de comunidad no puede simplificarse como un conjunto de personas que viven bajo ciertas reglas o que tienen los mismos intereses, sino ante todo debe ser entendida como un deber/obligación que une a los sujetos en una comunidad, como deuda que tenemos con el otro.

Gracias
schmetterlich
like a debt we owe to the others
Explanation:
I don't think this one needs to be overthought. I changed other to the plural, because "the other" sounds like a term used to describe people who feel alien to your culture, which is not the case since the fragment is talking about a community whose members feel a debt to each other.

Alternative: "..., as if we were in debt to each other."
Selected response from:

Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3like a debt we owe to the others
Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
4 +1as a duty we have towards others
neilmac
3as a debt towards others
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like a debt we owe to the others


Explanation:
I don't think this one needs to be overthought. I changed other to the plural, because "the other" sounds like a term used to describe people who feel alien to your culture, which is not the case since the fragment is talking about a community whose members feel a debt to each other.

Alternative: "..., as if we were in debt to each other."

Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I think "duty" is more suitable here...
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You could just say "like a debt to others", since a debt is owed by definition.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds good Phil!

agree  MollyRose: As it is written in Romans 13:8-10, to not owe anyone anything except love.
7 hrs
  -> All we need is love!

agree  Annie Baldwin: like a debt we owe each other - because its a multi-way feeling not a two-way one
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a debt towards others


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?source=hp&ei=5I7FW6WHDYy6swHBg6...

Example sentence(s):
  • Rather, community, for Butler, signifies the subject's debt towards others, but it is not confined to cultural or physical space.
  • as the fulfilment of the law, and also by requiring it of those 'in Christ' and comparing it to a debt towards others that can never fully be paid back
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a duty we have towards others


Explanation:
Although they come from the same root, "debt" and "duty" are not quite the same, and I think the latter is more appropriate in the context given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-16 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "debt" is quite right for this context.
For example, run a search for "debt to society" and "duty to society" and see the difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Commentary: Christians have duty towards others.
  • ... one duty is a duty towards oneself, and another duty is a duty towards others...

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debt
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
59 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Deuda doesn't mean duty. That's deber/obligación, earlier in the sentence.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search