la imagen que asumismo frente a

English translation: the image/identity we create/construct for ourselves and others

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la imagen que asumismo frente a
English translation:the image/identity we create/construct for ourselves and others
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:18 Oct 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: la imagen que asumismo frente a
Cualquier lengua debe adaptarse a las necesidades de sus usuarios, ya que su función primaria es la de expresar nuestra participación, como hablantes, en las diversas situaciones discursivas en las que nos vemos envueltos; la imagen que asumimos frente a nosotros mismos y a los demás; nuestros deseos, sentimiento, actitudes y juicios propios.

Gracias
schmetterlich
the image/identity we create/construct for ourselves and others
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the image we present to ourselves and others
neilmac
3 +1the image we take on for
Marcelo González
3 +1the image/identity we create/construct for ourselves and others
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the image/identity we create/construct for ourselves and others


Explanation:
One possibility

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la imagen que asumimos frente a
the image we take on for


Explanation:
...ourselves and others

Though 'assume' may work as well, it doesn't collocate very nicely. IMO

'To take on a certain image' (or even 'persona' in other contexts) might sound a little more natural.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydianette Soza
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydianette :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the image we present to ourselves and others


Explanation:
An option.
The image we adopt/assume (etc) for ourselves...

The seven dimensions of the Eurovision Song Contest - jstor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/23325837
by I WOLTHER - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles detached from the image we present to ourselves and others, and according to which we want to be estimated, respected and accepted'.


https://www.monumentavenuecommission.org/s/October-8-2017-Ma...
Mar 6, 2018 - can mold the image we present to ourselves and others ...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search