va por el lado social

English translation: is focused on the social side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:va por el lado social
English translation:is focused on the social side
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:17 Oct 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / ciberlenguaje
Spanish term or phrase: va por el lado social
Este tipo de escritura no genera problemas de comunicación al destinatario, ya que se estructura de manera coherente y cohesionada en razón de que tanto emisor como destinatario comparten las mismas competencias e intereses. Dado que el código constantemente se transforma y reinventa por la creatividad de los hablantes, se está frente a un fenómeno que genera y mantiene sus propias normas. La sanción va por el lado social, mas no representa un impedimento en estas redes.
schmetterlich
is focused on the social side
Explanation:
Bit of a fudge, as it's not clear from the context given what kind of "sanción" they are talking about... and the "mas no" part isn't helping.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is focused on the social side
neilmac
4is applied on a social level
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is focused on the social side


Explanation:
Bit of a fudge, as it's not clear from the context given what kind of "sanción" they are talking about... and the "mas no" part isn't helping.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our initial research objectives for these studies were not focused on the social side
  • Focused on the social side of team formation and performance..
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
5 hrs
  -> Your explanation helps understand the meaning, thanks :-)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is applied on a social level


Explanation:
another option



Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 427




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search