articuladoras

English translation: drivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articuladoras
English translation:drivers
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:10 Nov 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: articuladoras
Incubadoras de empresas como articuladoras del sector empresarial y académico. Una propuesta para promover la innovación.

Thanks
schmetterlich
drivers
Explanation:
Driving forces, vertebrating and providing structure to the business and academic sectors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-11-18 17:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a lot of Spanish authors simply use word like "articuladoras" and (my pet hate) "vertebradoras" because it they think it sounds good and makes them seem more "professional". And business-speak in English is also riddled with that kind of thing to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-11-19 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho hum. Here's another suggestion: "beacon", i.e. something which attracts attention, as in "IT sector dims as beacon of Indian job creation"...

https://quizlet.com/142361790/business-beacon-flash-cards/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-11-19 09:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, my approach here is that rather than actually meaning anything specific, "articuladora" is really just business-speak padding, which can be freely translated as just about anything which sounds similarly "professional".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drivers
neilmac
3coordinating units
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinating units


Explanation:
While the options noted on Lorena's link seem valid, in this context I would probably use something like "as coordinating units" or "coordinating entities" or some such.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivers


Explanation:
Driving forces, vertebrating and providing structure to the business and academic sectors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-11-18 17:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a lot of Spanish authors simply use word like "articuladoras" and (my pet hate) "vertebradoras" because it they think it sounds good and makes them seem more "professional". And business-speak in English is also riddled with that kind of thing to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-11-19 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho hum. Here's another suggestion: "beacon", i.e. something which attracts attention, as in "IT sector dims as beacon of Indian job creation"...

https://quizlet.com/142361790/business-beacon-flash-cards/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-11-19 09:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, my approach here is that rather than actually meaning anything specific, "articuladora" is really just business-speak padding, which can be freely translated as just about anything which sounds similarly "professional".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...has been a noteworthy driver of the business sector ...
  • ... remained the fundamental business sector driver.
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search