Cuidado, hombres cocinando

English translation: Danger, men cooking.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuidado, hombres cocinando
English translation:Danger, men cooking.
Entered by: schmetterlich

04:19 Nov 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Cuidado, hombres cocinando
Titulo de una sección
Cuidado, hombres cocinando
Se inició el proceso de preparación y cocción del arroiz..

Be careful, men cooking? Or just Careful, men cooking?
schmetterlich
Caution/Danger/Warning, men cooking.
Explanation:
Hola. Estoy suponiendo que un texto bastante informal o hasta humorístico no? En ese caso te recomendaría traducir usando el "template" común en señales o signos de advertencia. Los más comunes obviamente "caution", "danger" y "warning". Los puse en orden desde el más al menos común
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Caution/Danger/Warning, men cooking.
Tomás Monti
5 +3Beware, men cooking
Monica Colangelo
3watch out, it's men who are doing the cooking/men cooking
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Caution! Men cooking/men preparing food.
Dariusz Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
neilmac

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Caution/Danger/Warning, men cooking.


Explanation:
Hola. Estoy suponiendo que un texto bastante informal o hasta humorístico no? En ese caso te recomendaría traducir usando el "template" común en señales o signos de advertencia. Los más comunes obviamente "caution", "danger" y "warning". Los puse en orden desde el más al menos común


    https://www.amazon.com/Caution-Working-Hazard-Signs-Aluminum/dp/B0725VY8RQ#
Tomás Monti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Caution" is the most suitable, I think, but any of these would do. It's got to sound like the typical roadworks/construction site sign for the joke to work. (In the US it usually reads "men working"; in the UK it is usually "men at work".)
6 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
5 hrs

agree  patinba: Danger is best. If you google Danger, men cooking" you will see it has been used for a range of kitchen accessories by different manufacturers.
8 hrs
  -> That's a great tip!

agree  neilmac
1 day 12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caution! Men cooking/men preparing food.


Explanation:
Two options.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 437

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beware, men cooking


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: This is the first thing that came to my mind.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose :)

agree  bcsantos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, bcsantos

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: With the subtitle "Real men don't use recipes" ;) // Y vaya, es sólo que no consigo confirmar a que se refería tu papá con requechum!! :))
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema. Está bien el subtítulo. Cuando mi papá cocinaba, abría la heladera y preparaba lo que él denominaba "requechum platus". En Argentina les decimos "requechos" a las sobras de comida. O sea, versión en latín de "plato de sobras".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch out, it's men who are doing the cooking/men cooking


Explanation:
In other words, who knows how the end product will turn out...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




Reference comments


1 day 12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
In the UK, I think "Danger, men at work" is the traditional warning sign, like the one in the link.Well, it's the first thing that sprang to mind when I saw the query anyway. "Caution…" Is another option.


    https://www.google.es/search?q=%22Danger,+men+at+work%22&rlz=1C1CHBD_esES719ES721&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiwv9Tstt7eAhVFzIUKHdL
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search