árbitros

English translation: reviewers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árbitros
English translation:reviewers
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:25 Aug 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: árbitros
In this sentence, does it refer to a Journal's editors? It appears at the beginning of a research article focusing on academic journals...

Se agradecen los comentarios de los árbitros de la revista.
Caiman
United States
reviewers
Explanation:
They are people to whom articles submitted to a journal for publication are sent for assessment of whether they should be accepted and what changes, if any, should be made. This is the peer review process. They may be members of the journal's editorial team but usually they aren't. They must be respected specialists in the field and usually their identity is not revealed to the author.

The term "árbitros" is used in some places; "evaluadores" is a somewhat more common term for the same functiom.

"Selección de Árbitros para una Revista de Corriente Principal: Un Asunto Ético
[...[
Siguiendo con el tema del arbitraje de artículos enviados a revistas de corriente principal, comentado en un número anterior de esta revista, la selección de árbitros adecuados para revisar y evaluar un artículo representa siempre un problema no menor para los Editores."
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

"Reviewers" is the most common term in English:

"Becoming a reviewer: how and why
Reviewing requires the investment of time and a certain skillset. Before you decide if you want to become a reviewer, we recommend that you read more about the peer review process and conducting a review."
https://www.elsevier.com/en-gb/reviewers/becoming-a-reviewer...

"Journal Reviewers
At Wiley we believe that peer review is the foundation for safeguarding the quality and integrity of scientific and scholarly research."
https://authorservices.wiley.com/Reviewers/journal-reviewers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-08-30 21:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not at all unusual for authors to acknowledge the comments of reviewers. When the system works well and the reviewers are competent and diligent, their comments can considerably improve the manuscript submitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-30 21:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called referees, and this term used to be commonly used, at least in the UK, but my impression is that it's less common than it was a few decades ago.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reviewers
Charles Davis
4referee / reviewer
Robinson Alvarado
2(post-review) adjudicator
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reviewers


Explanation:
They are people to whom articles submitted to a journal for publication are sent for assessment of whether they should be accepted and what changes, if any, should be made. This is the peer review process. They may be members of the journal's editorial team but usually they aren't. They must be respected specialists in the field and usually their identity is not revealed to the author.

The term "árbitros" is used in some places; "evaluadores" is a somewhat more common term for the same functiom.

"Selección de Árbitros para una Revista de Corriente Principal: Un Asunto Ético
[...[
Siguiendo con el tema del arbitraje de artículos enviados a revistas de corriente principal, comentado en un número anterior de esta revista, la selección de árbitros adecuados para revisar y evaluar un artículo representa siempre un problema no menor para los Editores."
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

"Reviewers" is the most common term in English:

"Becoming a reviewer: how and why
Reviewing requires the investment of time and a certain skillset. Before you decide if you want to become a reviewer, we recommend that you read more about the peer review process and conducting a review."
https://www.elsevier.com/en-gb/reviewers/becoming-a-reviewer...

"Journal Reviewers
At Wiley we believe that peer review is the foundation for safeguarding the quality and integrity of scientific and scholarly research."
https://authorservices.wiley.com/Reviewers/journal-reviewers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-08-30 21:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not at all unusual for authors to acknowledge the comments of reviewers. When the system works well and the reviewers are competent and diligent, their comments can considerably improve the manuscript submitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-30 21:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called referees, and this term used to be commonly used, at least in the UK, but my impression is that it's less common than it was a few decades ago.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 mins
  -> Many thanks, John ;-)

agree  Sebastián Moya
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sebastián!

agree  neilmac: "Referees" always sounds odd to me in this context...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil ;-) As I say, it used to be quite common, and the expression "refereed journals" (journals with peer review) is still used in the UK.

agree  James A. Walsh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, James ;-)

agree  Paul Stevens
10 days
  -> Thanks, Paul!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referee / reviewer


Explanation:
It means either referee or reviewer. In any case, it does not refer to the editor. The sentence points out to the people journals usually request to participate as reviewers of the articles or general texts to be published. they are supposed to give feedback to authors before their texts go to the press. Although depending on the type of publication the idea of referee and reviewer may vary, both have in common the concept of someone assessing and commenting a text. Also, reviewers are often asked to render a text that will be published in a journal as a review of a fresh published book, for example, but in that case will no longer be an `arbitro` as it would not be providing a revision of the text.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://authorservices.wiley.com/Reviewers/journal-reviewers/what-is-peer-review/types-of-peer-review.html
  • https://academia.stackexchange.com/questions/42250/difference-between-referee-and-reviewer-in-the-context-of-journal-manuscript
Robinson Alvarado
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
árbitro
(post-review) adjudicator


Explanation:
They seem to have quite wide powers for reviewers, coming close to those of pseudo-censors in the English and not Spanish auditor sense:

'El resultado del arbitraje tiene tres opciones: aprobado para publicar de forma inmediata, aprobado para publicar si realiza las modificaciones sugeridas por los árbitros y la tercera, es el rechazo del trabajo con los comentarios necesarios del porqué no fue aceptado.'

Example sentence(s):
  • If the referees’ reports are not in agreement, the paper and the reports are sent to an independent adjudicator (often a member of the journal’s Editorial Board) who is first asked to form their own opinion of the paper .....

    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/adjudicator
    Reference: http://dela100cia.blogspot.com/2007/05/que-es-una-revista-ar...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: That is precisely what reviewers for peer-reviewed journals do. The editor requires an explicit verdict along those lines. A reviewer's decision is not final; if it is plainly perverse, it can be overridden by the editor, who is the adjudicator.
2 hrs
  -> Yes. You're right - hence my low CL. I threw 'up' the term of adjudicator only for ref. as a natural meaning of the term and an under-used translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search