artes didácticos

English translation: educational / teaching tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: artes didácticos
English translation:educational / teaching tools
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

00:54 Sep 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higiene
Spanish term or phrase: artes didácticos
Hola nuevamente,

El texto a continuación está relacionado o más bien es continuación de mi consulta anterior:

A nivel digital, comprende de una serie de artes didácticos, con consejos para mantener la higiene y la seguridad ambiental a nivel familiar, escolar y comunitario.

Desde ya, gracias por su asistencia.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
educational / teaching tools
Explanation:
"artes" taken in the sense of "artes de pesca"
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5educational / teaching tools
Nedra Rivera
4 +3pointers
David Hollywood
5educational tools
Andrea Luri Abe
4Learning/instructive/educational activity OR material
Giulia Latini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational / teaching tools


Explanation:
"artes" taken in the sense of "artes de pesca"

Nedra Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Este es el sentido
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  abe(L)solano
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Valentina Caruso
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valentina.

agree  William Parucki
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Fairen: O "resources", como alternativa a "tools" ;-)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learning/instructive/educational activity OR material


Explanation:
Activities that impart knowledge or skill

Giulia Latini
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pointers


Explanation:
as in hints, advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-13 03:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wouldn't go too literal here and this is a nice and idiomatic way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-13 03:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pointer is a piece of advice or information which helps you to understand a situation or to find a way of making progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-13 03:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boiling it down to the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-13 04:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de todas maneras la decisión es tuya

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Pointers parece funcionar perfectamente aquí; some practical pointers...
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Chema

agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> many thanks Neil

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational tools


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Andrea, cuando tu propuesta ya ha sido planteada antes lo normal es darle un agree a esa respuesta. Saludos ;)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search