habilitar el tiempo necesario

English translation: set aside the time necessary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitar el tiempo necesario
English translation:set aside the time necessary
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

13:06 Oct 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / A Venezuelan Power of Attorney. British English would be preferable. American English is welcome, too.
Spanish term or phrase: habilitar el tiempo necesario
Hi,

ES/Venezuela - context:
En consecuencia, la mencionada Apoderada quedará facultada para representar a nuestro menor hijo antes identificado, en los asuntos que les competan, por ante los diferentes entes públicos o privados, personas naturales o jurídicas, que así lo exijan.
Asimismo, podrá representar a nuestro menor hijo antes identificado, pudiendo realizar todas las gestiones, inscripciones, tramites y retiro de documentación en general.
Partida de Nacimiento, Notas Certificadas, etc., por ante cualesquier Organismo.
En consecuencia, queda suficientemente facultada para tramitar toda la documentación necesaria, con las más amplias facultades de Representación sin necesidad de estar presentes nosotros.
Dejo constancia que las facultades anotadas, no son restrictivas sino meramente enunciativas.
Asimismo, juro la urgencia del caso y solicito se sirva ***habilitar el tiempo necesario a fin de Autenticar el presente documento***.

EN:
a) In addition, I vouch for the urgency of the case and request ***that the time necessary to certify this document be used for just that***. => ?
b) In addition, I vouch for the urgency of the case and request ***that the time necessary to certify this document be made [available]***. => ? Would you agree that the version without including "available" sounds more appropriate?
c) Source text misunderstood altogether here?

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
set aside the time necessary
Explanation:
To "set aside the time needed/required necessary"" works in several situations...
In this case, "set side" means to reserve/allocate/assign/authorize... etc. the time needed for the task in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-21 07:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise, I testify to (vouch for) the urgency of the case and I request that the time required to authenticate this document be set aside...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James, thanks Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set aside the time necessary
neilmac
3...that the time necessary is authorised.
James Swan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...that the time necessary is authorised.


Explanation:
Could also be - "...that the time necessary is allowed" .

James Swan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set aside the time necessary


Explanation:
To "set aside the time needed/required necessary"" works in several situations...
In this case, "set side" means to reserve/allocate/assign/authorize... etc. the time needed for the task in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-21 07:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise, I testify to (vouch for) the urgency of the case and I request that the time required to authenticate this document be set aside...

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient must be able to set aside the time necessary for postoperative immobilization
  • Intentionally set aside the time necessary to complete the major job

    https://ludwig.guru/s/set+aside+the+whole+day
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Thanks James, thanks Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search