normal devenir del desenvolvimiento ordinario

English translation: minors' normal routine

01:34 Nov 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: normal devenir del desenvolvimiento ordinario
Comentario de un juez sobre el convenio regulador propuesto por los cónyuges en un proceso de divorcio español. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

"Lo que califica a un gasto como ordinario o extraordinario no es el hecho de que esté cubierto o no por el Estado o de alguna forma, sino su carácter excepcional, puntual o ajeno al **normal devenir del desenvolvimiento ordinario** de la vida de los menores."

¿Sería algo como the children's "normal daily life activities"?

Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:minors' normal routine
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-11 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: minors' normal activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-11 02:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hesitate adding "daily" but up to you...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minors' normal routine
David Hollywood
4 +1normal course of ordinary development (of the children's everyday life)
Adrian MM.
3routine normal happenings ..
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minors' normal routine


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-11 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: minors' normal activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-11 02:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hesitate adding "daily" but up to you...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Pasquale Di Matteo
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks Pasquale

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routine normal happenings ..


Explanation:
... in/of minors life.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: lo lamento Juan pero "happenings" no suena en inglés en este contexto
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal devenir del desenvolvimiento ordinario (de la vida de los menores)
normal course of ordinary development (of the children's everyday life)


Explanation:
There must be a sociological reason for the lengthy narrative, but - in English - ordinary development is probably an otiose addition.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/446...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Olumide: I agree. The normal development of the children's life.
1 hr

neutral  Lester Tattersall: 'Desenvolvimiento' aquí no significa "desarrollo" en el sentido de aumento, evolución, crecimiento... (development). Significa "realización" (de la vida ordinaria). "normal course of children's everyday lives", yes, but "development", no.
2 hrs
  -> I do suggest cutting out ordinary development anyway, 'ordinary leading' is inviable and implementation for "realización" would be rather too adult.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search