camera profesional

English translation: carrera profesional; degree, major of study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camera profesional
English translation:carrera profesional; degree, major of study
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

20:10 Nov 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: camera profesional
It is a letter where the person says why she wants to learn English:

"Además este otro ano es mi ceremonia de titulación a la cual asistiré y así podré terminar mi **camera profesional** y obtener el grado de Licenciado en Ciencias de la Ingeniería."

Thank you!
Loreta Saddi
United States
Typo: carrera professional, my degree, my major of study
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Typo: carrera professional, my degree, my major of study
Darius Saczuk
4 +2carrera profesional
Santiago de Miguel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Typo: carrera professional, my degree, my major of study


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  philgoddard
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Juan Jacob: "...este otro ano..." typo too! Gee.
4 hrs
  -> Lol. Thank you, Juan.

agree  Sofia Bengoa
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia.

agree  neilmac: Well spotted!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Nedra Rivera
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nedra.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrera profesional


Explanation:
I believe there probably is a mistake. If the letter is handwritten or scanned with OCR software, the letters "rr" might be confused with an "m." Besides, "carrera profesional" makes sense there, in reference to the person's studies.

Good luck!

Santiago de Miguel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
11 mins

agree  neilmac
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search