se mantiene con una actividad vigente

English translation: and is still active

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: se mantiene con una actividad vigente
English translation:and is still active
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:57 Nov 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Scopus
Spanish term or phrase: se mantiene con una actividad vigente
En Scopus existen 308 revistas a nivel mundial clasificadas como Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health, de ellas doce son revistas latinoamericanas, cinco brasileñas, cuatro mexicanas y un argentina, cubana y chilena. En el Perú, según el directorio Latindex, existen siete revistas registradas con el tópico de investigación pediatría; sin embargo, solo una de ellas muestra una periodicidad continua y se mantiene con una actividad vigente...

Thank you
schmetterlich
and is still active
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and is still active
David Hollywood
4 +1Keeps steady/constant activity
Tomás Monti
4It is maintained with a current activity
Tanja Vernić
3Keeps up
Diana Casoliba Bonache


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keeps steady/constant activity


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shady El-Mashak
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and is still active


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
8 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Carolina Guglielmotti
10 hrs
  -> grazie mile Carolina

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: only answer in idiomatic English. (I wonder why?)
17 hrs
  -> thanks Yvonne much appreciated

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is maintained with a current activity


Explanation:
only one of them shows a continuous periodicity and is maintained with a current activity ...


    https://glosbe.com/es/en/vigente
    https://glosbe.com/es/en/actividad%20vigente
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keeps up


Explanation:
... and it keeps up with current activity...

Diana Casoliba Bonache
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search