frente al

English translation: unlike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente al
English translation:unlike
Entered by: schmetterlich

16:47 Nov 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Scopus
Spanish term or phrase: frente al
Frente al carácter productivo de la generación z, destaca también el de adopción por parte de los millennials.

Gracias
schmetterlich
in contrast with
Explanation:
Por ejemplo, en este contexto; in contrast with, unlike, different from...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Faced with /contrary
Tanja Vernić
3 +1in contrast with
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in contrast with


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, en este contexto; in contrast with, unlike, different from...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac ;)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faced with /contrary


Explanation:
Faced with the productive character of Generation Z, .../contrariwise..


    https://glosbe.com/es/en/frente%20al
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search