en el servicio y responsabilidad social

English translation: in the service of others and of social responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el servicio y responsabilidad social
English translation:in the service of others and of social responsibility
Entered by: Marcelo González

20:04 May 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: en el servicio y responsabilidad social
Estoy traduciendo un aval académico para un médico:

"El objetivo principal de la Facultad de Medicina Escuela de Medicina Vargas es proporcionar educación a las personas que tienen una percepción de la medicina como una profesión humana **en el servicio y responsabilidad social**.

Me confunde un poco el uso de la preposición "en" aquí.

Mil gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
in the service of others and of social responsibility
Explanation:
The phrase 'in the service of' works perfectly fine with both 'others' and 'social responsibility.'

Another option might be to turn it around, i.e., "in the service of social responsibility and (of) others."

About 491,000 results (0.72 seconds)
"in the service of social responsibillity"
https://www.google.com/search?q="in the service of social re...

About 17,200,000 results (0.59 seconds)
"in the service of others"
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02jgs23RbELZeBIsYnb...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the service of others and of social responsibility
Marcelo González
4 +1of service to others and social responsibility
Lydia De Jorge
4in (the sense of) serving others and assuming their role as social providers
David Hollywood
3during the service and social responsibility
Lisa Rosengard
3to serve and/with social responsability
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to serve and/with social responsability


Explanation:
Quizá, yo lo diría en español: para servir con responsabilidad social.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of service to others and social responsibility


Explanation:
a profession that serves and is socially responsible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-05-30 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provides service and is socially responsible

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think you can say "of service to social responsibility", and it should be " provides a service," but your second and third options work.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during the service and social responsibility


Explanation:
In this sentence I think 'en' means 'during' (durante), though it could also be 'in'.

Example sentence(s):
  • El objectivo ... es proporcionar educación a las personas que tienen una percepción de la medicina como profesión humana en el servicio y responsabilidad social.
  • The objective ... is to promote education to the people who have an understanding of medicine as a human profession during (in) the service and social responsibility.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the service of others and of social responsibility


Explanation:
The phrase 'in the service of' works perfectly fine with both 'others' and 'social responsibility.'

Another option might be to turn it around, i.e., "in the service of social responsibility and (of) others."

About 491,000 results (0.72 seconds)
"in the service of social responsibillity"
https://www.google.com/search?q="in the service of social re...

About 17,200,000 results (0.59 seconds)
"in the service of others"
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02jgs23RbELZeBIsYnb...

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (the sense of) serving others and assuming their role as social providers


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-31 04:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: healtcare providers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-31 04:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "healthcare" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-31 04:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if for US

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 436




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search