desde una variedad de perspectivas: científicas, humanísticas y social

English translation: from various perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde una variedad de perspectivas: científicas, humanísticas y social
English translation:from various perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:59 May 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: desde una variedad de perspectivas: científicas, humanísticas y social
En un aval académico para un estudiante de medicina:

"Para lograr esto, nuestros estudiantes son educados para integrar todos los factores que contribuyen a las enfermedades humanas y abordan los problemas **desde una variedad de perspectivas: científicas, humanísticas y social**.

He colocado: from a variety of perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social
pero me suena forzado en inglés por el orden natural de las palabras.

Muchas gracias por adelantado por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
from various perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social
Explanation:
not broke don't change it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-31 03:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to go any further than that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-31 03:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ST doesn't say "wide range"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3from a wide range of scientific, humanistic, and social perspectives.
Kirstin Sutherland
5 +3from various perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social
David Hollywood
4 +2from scientific, humanistic, and social perspectives
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1from several standpoints: scientific, humanist and social
neilmac
3from a variety of scientific, humanist and social perspectives (senses or viewpoints)
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from scientific, humanistic, and social perspectives


Explanation:
No need to point out that it is a variety

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Armora
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  David Hollywood: I think we do have to indicate that the ST is talking about "various" aspects
6 hrs
  -> The way I read it, it refers to various aspects of human illness from the perspectives of science, etc.

agree  liz askew: More natural.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marcelo González: I agree with David. Why not account for this word? It provides emphasis that the author deemed worthy of inclusion.
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from a wide range of scientific, humanistic, and social perspectives.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion for brainstorming purposes.

Kirstin Sutherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Good points from fellow prozians. If no compensation-in-place-related reason exists, it may be advisable to say 'a range of'>'a wide range' works without a doubt, as would the more literal option of 'variety' that Yvonne (the asker) has suggested :-)
2 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: don't think it goes that far "wide range" I know it sounds natural in English but just a wee bit too far IMO
5 hrs

agree  Paula Falabella
14 hrs

agree  neilmac: Range OK, but there is no mention of "wide" in the source text.
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from various perspectives: scientific, humanistic and social


Explanation:
not broke don't change it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-31 03:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to go any further than that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-31 03:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ST doesn't say "wide range"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, there's no point changing it if a word-for-word literal translation works. This preserves the rhythm of the sentence.
33 mins
  -> thanks Phil and stay safe

agree  neilmac: Ditto :)
2 hrs

neutral  liz askew: sorry, wrong one!
4 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from several standpoints: scientific, humanist and social


Explanation:
An option, just in case you get fed up using "perspective" (this kind of text tends to be repetitive with its keywords).
BTW I don't think your own version sounds forced at all.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/from+several+standpoints.html
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/standpoint
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from a variety of scientific, humanist and social perspectives (senses or viewpoints)


Explanation:
Perspectives may also be senses or viewpoints.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para lograr esto, nuestros estudiantes son educados para integrar todos los factores que contribuyen a las enfermedades humanas y abordan los problemas desde una variedad de perspectivas: científicas, humanísticas y sociales.
  • In order to achieve this, our students are educated to incorporate all factors which contribute to human illnesses, and they are educated to approach problems from a variety of scientific, humanist and social perspectives.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Have you looked at the previous answers? Why not post an agree to any of them instead of basically repeating them? Please try to learn the etiquette of this site
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search