acreditar regularidad

English translation: You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2

19:13 Jun 8, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / certificados de estudios y programas
Spanish term or phrase: acreditar regularidad
Para iniciar el cursado de la asignatura FARMACOLOGÍA II será requisito indispensable acreditar la regularidad de la asignatura MEDICINA “1".
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2
Explanation:
Para iniciar el cursado de la asignatura FARMACOLOGÍA II será requisito indispensable acreditar la regularidad de la asignatura MEDICINA “1".

You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the requisite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"indispensible" is too much in English and "must" will do in this case and switching it round makes it more natural to an English-speaking ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if ears can speak lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know what I mean I'm sure :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway switching it round is a more natural-sounding way to go in English
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2
David Hollywood
4Medicine I credit is a prerequisite for Pharmacology II
Francois Boye
3to be duly registered
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be duly registered


Explanation:
To take ¨Pharmacology II¨, it is necessary to be duly registered in ¨Medicine I.¨

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/duly reg...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2


Explanation:
Para iniciar el cursado de la asignatura FARMACOLOGÍA II será requisito indispensable acreditar la regularidad de la asignatura MEDICINA “1".

You must have (successfully) completed MEDICINE 1 before enroling for PHARMACHOLOGY 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the requisite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"indispensible" is too much in English and "must" will do in this case and switching it round makes it more natural to an English-speaking ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if ears can speak lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know what I mean I'm sure :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-08 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway switching it round is a more natural-sounding way to go in English

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Elisa

agree  Rebecca Reddin: I agree with the reformulation of the phrase but note that Marcelo's question about "regularidad" is important and should be resolved for the definitive translation.
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicine I credit is a prerequisite for Pharmacology II


Explanation:
The university parlance

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search