pueda hacer valer este título

English translation: that it be recognised/recognized as such and accepted as valid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pueda hacer valer este título
English translation:that it be recognised/recognized as such and accepted as valid
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

00:42 Jun 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: pueda hacer valer este título
Buenas noches colegas:

Se trata de un título universitario.
Después de que dice que le otorgan el título, aparece la siguiente frase.

"Y para que se lo reconozca como tal, y pueda hacer valer este título, le firmamos el presente diploma que refrendarán y sellarán previamente....

¡Gracias!
María Florencia Méndez
that it be recognised/recognized as such and accepted as valid
Explanation:
And in order that it be recognized as such and accepted as valid, we hereby sign this diploma previously endorsed and sealed [by]...

Usual legalese. It should be Spanish into English though.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that it be recognised/recognized as such and accepted as valid
Mónica Algazi
4 +2and (hereby) validate this degree
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and (hereby) validate this degree


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-27 00:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he Education Quality Accreditation Commission (EQAC) is interested in assisting individuals to validate their degrees, validate their diplomas and recognize ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-27 00:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-27 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also go with "confirm"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-06-27 00:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esperemos a ver que dicen los colegas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-06-27 01:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically you have 3 options: validate, confirm and recognize but 6 of a dozen and one and a half of the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-27 01:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

six of one and half a dozen of the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-06-27 01:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the correct expression but you know what I mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-06-27 01:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got it the wrong way round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-06-27 01:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para que se lo reconozca como tal, y pueda hacer valer este título, le firmamos el presente diploma que refrendarán y sellarán previamente....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-06-27 01:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so that this degree/qualification be validated/recognized etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-06-27 01:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "with the effect that..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2020-06-27 01:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok and up to you now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-27 01:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buena suerte


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: Y para que se lo reconozca como tal, y pueda hacer valer este título, le firmamos el presente diploma que refrendarán y sellarán previamente....
3 hrs
  -> thanks Otto both Latin American lovers I see and wholly approve of your attitude

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
10 hrs
  -> gracias Mariana

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that it be recognised/recognized as such and accepted as valid


Explanation:
And in order that it be recognized as such and accepted as valid, we hereby sign this diploma previously endorsed and sealed [by]...

Usual legalese. It should be Spanish into English though.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergio.

agree  Jose Lobo: Agree
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Marcelo González: Sounds good, Mónica. Saludos :-)
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Marcelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search