alcanzan niveles formativos más altos

English translation: and reach higher educational levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzan niveles formativos más altos
English translation:and reach higher educational levels
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

03:01 Jul 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic background
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzan niveles formativos más altos
Buenas noches,

El texto a continuación trata sobre las inequidades de género entre hombres y mujeres:

Brecha de género.
En estas comunidades la brecha de género no se expresa en la educación, las mujeres tienen mayor acceso a la educación y **alcanzan niveles formativos más altos** que los hombres. La brecha de género está presente y es grande en el campo laboral.

My try:

"... and they achieve higher academic/schooling levels than men"

Como de costumbre, gracias de antemano por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
and reach higher educational levels
Explanation:
than their male counterparts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-20 04:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"achieve" if you like
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6and reach higher educational levels
David Hollywood
4 +1achieve higher levels of study
Debra Urbina
4reach a higher level of quality study in preparation for professional life
Gabriel Ferrero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and reach higher educational levels


Explanation:
than their male counterparts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-20 04:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"achieve" if you like

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Maybe higher levels of educational attainment?
1 hr
  -> thanks Chema and nice suggestion

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Cathie Gryfe-Seeley
1 day 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a higher level of quality study in preparation for professional life


Explanation:
In my opinion the key word for translating the sentence given is "quality" understood as a means to get better jobs on the work ladder.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I don't see the word "quality" in there, and it's currently dead to me anyway, having had all the meaning sucked out of it through overuse.
40 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieve higher levels of study


Explanation:
study vs education - study is preferable to avoid repetition

Example sentence(s):
  • women have greater access to education and achieve higher levels of study than do men
Debra Urbina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathie Gryfe-Seeley
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search