beca de colaboración

English translation: cooperation grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beca de colaboración
English translation:cooperation grant
Entered by: Neosystec

09:06 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: beca de colaboración
It appears in a Curriculum vitae
"Beca de colaboración para el apoyo en la recepción y desplazamiento de estudiantes erasmus"
Neosystec
cooperation grant
Explanation:
Prof. Dr. Thomas Schweizer
... University of California, Irvine on comparative and formal studies of kinship ... revisiting
it since every year under a Humboldt Transatlantic cooperation grant. ...
www.uni-koeln.de/phil-fak/ voelkerkunde/institut/schwei_e.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Physicochemical and immunological studies of the N-terminal domain ...
... Physicochemical and immunological studies of the N-terminal domain of the Torpedo ...
This work was supported by a cooperation grant from the German Federal ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1432-1327.1999.00041.x/enhancedabs/ - Similar pages

[PDF] News in the Department of Science & Technology Studies Rensselaer ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This fieldwork will be financed by a French-Quebec cooperation grant from the
“Minist`ere ... a questionnaire; and in the second I do case studies at different ...
www.rpi.edu/dept/sts/news/ Facts&Artifacts/F&A4.pdf - Similar pages

.:proEXPLO 2003 - Speakers:.
... Post-graduate and specialization studies (Geology: tectonics ... on Andean metallogenesis
at Paris University, France, with a technical cooperation grant form the ...
www.proexplo.com.pe/encont/rfrutos.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

February 2002
... 1993-1994 Center for German and European Research. Studies, University of California ,
Grant. ... Cooperation Grant. 1999-2000 Pew Foundation & UCSD’s Research. ...
sociology.ucsd.edu/faculty/ShafirCV.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

2. REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS APPLYING FOR COURSES IN THE ...
... Requirements for applying for an Inter-University Cooperation grant with Spain
Registration with ... of cycle I and II courses or for diploma or doctoral studies. ...
www.upm.es/servicios/extension/htdocs/tramitesin2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cooperation grant
Marian Greenfield
4 +1assitance scholarship
Michael Powers (PhD)
5collaborative grant
Refugio
4Financial assistance scholarship
Lucinda Hollenberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beca de colaboración
assitance scholarship


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-01 09:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistance scholarship for the suppport of admission and travel of erasmus students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-01 09:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City of Ceres, California, Financial Assistance Scholarship ...FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM CITY OF CERES PARKS, RECREATION & FACILITIES DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIPS. ...
www.ci.ceres.ca.us/40552.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] KRIS’ CAMP 2004 APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
KRIS’ CAMP 2004 APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE / SCHOLARSHIP Page 1 of 4 CHILD’S NAME _____ PARENT (S) /GUARDIAN (S ...
wmoore.net/kriscamp/kcscholarshipform2004.pdf - Similar pages


Daniel Webster College :: Admissions :: Financial Assistance ...Financial Aid Summary. Scholarships, Grants, Work Programs and Loans. Daniel Webster College. Success starts here. Right away. From day one. ...
www.dwc.edu/admissions/finaid/adm_finaid_info.shtml - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Daniel Webster College :: Admissions :: Financial Assistance ...Scholarships, Grants, Work Programs and Loans Performance Scholarship Awards Available to Incoming Freshmen. Title, Elegilbility, Amount, ...
www.dwc.edu/admissions/finaid/adm_info.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dwc.edu ]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
2 days 16 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beca de colaboración
Financial assistance scholarship


Explanation:
or perhaps just "Financial assistance"

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beca de colaboración
cooperation grant


Explanation:
Prof. Dr. Thomas Schweizer
... University of California, Irvine on comparative and formal studies of kinship ... revisiting
it since every year under a Humboldt Transatlantic cooperation grant. ...
www.uni-koeln.de/phil-fak/ voelkerkunde/institut/schwei_e.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Physicochemical and immunological studies of the N-terminal domain ...
... Physicochemical and immunological studies of the N-terminal domain of the Torpedo ...
This work was supported by a cooperation grant from the German Federal ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1432-1327.1999.00041.x/enhancedabs/ - Similar pages

[PDF] News in the Department of Science & Technology Studies Rensselaer ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This fieldwork will be financed by a French-Quebec cooperation grant from the
“Minist`ere ... a questionnaire; and in the second I do case studies at different ...
www.rpi.edu/dept/sts/news/ Facts&Artifacts/F&A4.pdf - Similar pages

.:proEXPLO 2003 - Speakers:.
... Post-graduate and specialization studies (Geology: tectonics ... on Andean metallogenesis
at Paris University, France, with a technical cooperation grant form the ...
www.proexplo.com.pe/encont/rfrutos.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

February 2002
... 1993-1994 Center for German and European Research. Studies, University of California ,
Grant. ... Cooperation Grant. 1999-2000 Pew Foundation & UCSD’s Research. ...
sociology.ucsd.edu/faculty/ShafirCV.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

2. REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS APPLYING FOR COURSES IN THE ...
... Requirements for applying for an Inter-University Cooperation grant with Spain
Registration with ... of cycle I and II courses or for diploma or doctoral studies. ...
www.upm.es/servicios/extension/htdocs/tramitesin2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Tank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley: or scholarship
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beca de colaboración
collaborative grant


Explanation:
Collaborative Research Grants Application Instructions
Award Information. Eligibility. Application Review ... Grant Program Description. Award Information ... Collaborative Research Grants support: original research undertaken by a team of two or more scholars; or research ...
www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/ collaborative.html - 27k - Cached - More pages from this site

NATO Security Through Science: Advanced Study Institutes - Notes for Applicants
... still involved in a Linkage Grant or Collaborative Research Grant which is not formally closed ... principal investigators that any NATO collaborative grant in which they were involved ...
www.nato.int/science/support/clg/ clg-nfa.htm - 21k - Cached - More pages from this site

Collaborative Program Grant
... Research Foundation's $1.5 Million Collaborative Program Grant is designed to foster ... esteemed Scientific Advisory Board. MMRF Collaborative Program Grant Application Review Criteria ...
www.multiplemyeloma.org/research/ 5.05.asp - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site

COLLABORATIVE GRANT WRITING (PDF)
... Collaborative Grant Writing. The Purpose of this workshop is to ... introduce concepts of collaborative. grant writing, and to encourage ...
careersprep.com/Trainings/... /Collaborative Grant Writing.pdf - 35k - View as html - More pages from this site

Collaborative Grant
... Sira Faculty Collaborative Grant. CONCEPT: Research on aging and age-related diseases cuts across ... very direct method to accomplish this goal - The SIRA Faculty Collaborative Grant ...
sira.ucsd.edu/CGrant.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search