profesora asociada

English translation: associate professor (USA), lecturer (UK)

09:44 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profesora asociada
A term used as a job title. Someone who teaches at a university.
Kryssy
English translation:associate professor (USA), lecturer (UK)
Explanation:
A lecturer without tenure
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have confirmed what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9associate professor (USA), lecturer (UK)
nothing
4 +1associate professor
Terence Ajbro
4part-time professor/lecturer
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
associate professor (USA), lecturer (UK)


Explanation:
A lecturer without tenure

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have confirmed what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
0 min
  -> Thank you, Stefania

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sónia

agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr

agree  Tehani
1 hr

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Jorgelina Millán
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, all

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
24 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate professor


Explanation:
:-)

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Lastima q eligieron la otra...
24 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time professor/lecturer


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search