"...habéndosele conferido el título de Química Bióloga en el grado de licenciado

English translation: biochemistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:química bióloga
English translation:biochemistry
Entered by: jrb

19:08 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: "...habéndosele conferido el título de Química Bióloga en el grado de licenciado
El texto es parte de un acta de graduación universitaria para ser leído en Inglaterra.
Vilma P
having been awarded a BSc in biochemistry
Explanation:
or just "having graduated in biochemistry", the undergraduate bit being implicit.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5having been awarded a BSc in biochemistry
jrb
5 +3having been conferred the degree of Biological Chemistry as a college degree (BE: university degree)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5having been awarded the degree of Bachelor of Science with Honours in Biochemistry
translatol
4 +1XXX has been awarded a Bachelor's Degree in Chemical Biology
BAmary (X)
4having been awarded a degree in Chemical Biolgy
CarolynB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having been conferred the degree of Biological Chemistry as a college degree (BE: university degree)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-12 19:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

b (título): tiene el grado de licenciado he has a college degree (AmE), he has a university degree (BrE)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen: preciso!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Hellen - Mike :)

agree  Romina Riestra: =)
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Romina - Mike :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having been awarded a degree in Chemical Biolgy


Explanation:
this reads smoothly :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-12 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops - Biology

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
having been awarded a BSc in biochemistry


Explanation:
or just "having graduated in biochemistry", the undergraduate bit being implicit.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
17 mins
  -> thanks Ana!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
18 mins
  -> thanks Transcat!

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks sonja!

agree  Mapi
15 hrs
  -> thanks Mapi!

agree  Tehani
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks Tehani!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX has been awarded a Bachelor's Degree in Chemical Biology


Explanation:
Sds

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having been awarded the degree of Bachelor of Science with Honours in Biochemistry


Explanation:
Though it often doesn't matter, not to add the "Honours" in the translation of Licenciaturas is selling the degree short.


    Reference: http://www.otago.ac.nz/courses/qualifications/bschons.html
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search