El alumno sera evaluado en conocimientos teoricos y practicos.

English translation: The student will be assessed on both theoretical and practical knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El alumno sera evaluado en conocimientos teoricos y practicos.
English translation:The student will be assessed on both theoretical and practical knowledge
Entered by: JudyK

18:28 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: El alumno sera evaluado en conocimientos teoricos y practicos.
en un manual de adiestramiento....
Jerome Chiecchio
The student will be assessed on both theoretical and practical knowledge
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
gracias....:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The student will be assessed on both theoretical and practical knowledge
JudyK
5 +1the student will be tested in the theoretical and practical areas
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1The student/Students will be evaluated based on theoretical and practical knowledge
Marian Greenfield
4 +1the student shall be tested for theory as well as practical knowledge
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the student shall be tested for theory as well as practical knowledge


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The student/Students will be evaluated based on theoretical and practical knowledge


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The student will be assessed on both theoretical and practical knowledge


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias....:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 hr

agree  translatol
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs

agree  Continental Translations: This sounds the most English
5 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
11 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  Mar Brotons
14 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the student will be tested in the theoretical and practical areas


Explanation:
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
50 mins
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search