Esta en condiciones de cursar su escolaridad dentro del sistema comun

English translation: He/she is eligible for schooling within the regular education system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esta en condiciones de cursar su escolaridad dentro del sistema comun
English translation:He/she is eligible for schooling within the regular education system
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:50 Oct 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Esta en condiciones de cursar su escolaridad dentro del sistema comun
education conditions
Susan Lowe
He/she is eligible for schooling within the regular education system
Explanation:
I translated several reports from a special education program for the Los Angeles Unified School District about two months ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 15:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/she is eligible for school courses within the regular education curriculum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-25 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COURSE: OPPORTUNITY ROOM, THIRD - TWELVE GRADE COURSE RATIONALE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... D. Know methods of discipline and be able to acquire self-respect within the regular
education system Performance Standards: 1.1, 1.6, 1.7, 1.9, 2.2, 2.3, 2.6 ...
www.branson.k12.mo.us/ district/curriculum/Opp%20Room.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Inclusion in Education: comparing pupils\' development in special ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from 1991. This policy aims to cater for pupils who need extra care within
the regular education system as much as possible . The ...
www.educationarena.com/educationarena/ sample/sample_pdfs6/cedr53_2a.pdf - Similar pages

Enhancing Participation, Expanding Access: The Double Axis of ...
... integration is needed which would define a greater number of identified disabilities
as being appropriate for intervention within the regular education system. ...
www.edpolicy.gwu.edu/resources/enhancing/part_b.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Annexes 3 - 7
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Education for All, recognising the necessity and urgency of providing education
for all children, young people and adults \"within the regular education system ...
www.bgfl.org/services/inclus/files/strat11.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-25 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s used in contrast to special education.


Success In Regular Education Classroom Is Everyone\'s Goal ...
... on how this one student will meet the regular ed goals expected of every student,
and how they will have access to regular education curriculum, access to ...
www.reedmartin.com/ successinregulareducationclassroom.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Special Education
... attendance center?\" and, \"Will all special education students be placed in regular
education classrooms and in the regular education curriculum?\" The answer to ...
www.ankeny.k12.ia.us/Admin/Distinfo/specprog/speced.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Inclusive Strategies Using AT: Bringing AT into Regular Education ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Closing the Gap Friday, October 19, 2001 Inclusive Strategies Using AT:
Bringing AT into Regular Education Curriculum Deb Case, ATP, MEd University of ...
kysig.louisville.edu/handouts/Handout1.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7He/she is eligible for schooling within the regular education system
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2Is eligible for schooling in the general system
Marian Greenfield
4He/She is in condition to take(course) standard schooling.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1He/She is in the position to attend school within the normal (school) system
Crystal Samples


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is eligible for schooling in the general system


Explanation:
or Is eligible for schooling in the regular system

context is a bit lacking

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
17 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/She is in condition to take(course) standard schooling.


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He/She is in the position to attend school within the normal (school) system


Explanation:
a guess. could use more context.

Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He/she is eligible for schooling within the regular education system


Explanation:
I translated several reports from a special education program for the Los Angeles Unified School District about two months ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 15:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/she is eligible for school courses within the regular education curriculum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-25 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COURSE: OPPORTUNITY ROOM, THIRD - TWELVE GRADE COURSE RATIONALE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... D. Know methods of discipline and be able to acquire self-respect within the regular
education system Performance Standards: 1.1, 1.6, 1.7, 1.9, 2.2, 2.3, 2.6 ...
www.branson.k12.mo.us/ district/curriculum/Opp%20Room.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Inclusion in Education: comparing pupils\' development in special ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from 1991. This policy aims to cater for pupils who need extra care within
the regular education system as much as possible . The ...
www.educationarena.com/educationarena/ sample/sample_pdfs6/cedr53_2a.pdf - Similar pages

Enhancing Participation, Expanding Access: The Double Axis of ...
... integration is needed which would define a greater number of identified disabilities
as being appropriate for intervention within the regular education system. ...
www.edpolicy.gwu.edu/resources/enhancing/part_b.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Annexes 3 - 7
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Education for All, recognising the necessity and urgency of providing education
for all children, young people and adults \"within the regular education system ...
www.bgfl.org/services/inclus/files/strat11.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-25 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s used in contrast to special education.


Success In Regular Education Classroom Is Everyone\'s Goal ...
... on how this one student will meet the regular ed goals expected of every student,
and how they will have access to regular education curriculum, access to ...
www.reedmartin.com/ successinregulareducationclassroom.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Special Education
... attendance center?\" and, \"Will all special education students be placed in regular
education classrooms and in the regular education curriculum?\" The answer to ...
www.ankeny.k12.ia.us/Admin/Distinfo/specprog/speced.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Inclusive Strategies Using AT: Bringing AT into Regular Education ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Closing the Gap Friday, October 19, 2001 Inclusive Strategies Using AT:
Bringing AT into Regular Education Curriculum Deb Case, ATP, MEd University of ...
kysig.louisville.edu/handouts/Handout1.pdf - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Crystal Samples
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Battaglia
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  margaret caulfield: also good
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mapi
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: or "...is able to benefit from schooling..."
6 hrs

agree  Tehani
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search