Secretario General

English translation: General Secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario General
English translation:General Secretary
Entered by: SandraV

03:50 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / univeristy
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario General
En un certificado de estudios de Bolivia dice:
El suscrito XXXX Secretario General de la universidad
¡Muchísimas gracias!
bparciak
General Secretary
Explanation:
General Secretary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 03:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Secretary
... President. General Secretary. Chancellor. Rector ... General Secretary. Auditor of Systems of Occupational Safety by the Consejería de Trabajo del Gobierno Balear ...www.albertsc.com/CVBeatriz.htm
http://www.albertsc.com/CVBeatriz.htm

Apostolic Assembly - General Secretary - Traducir esta página
... Vice-President. General Secretary. General Treasurer ... GENERAL SECRETARY. The General Secretary is responsible for generating Official Correspondence; assuring State and ...www.apostolicassembly.org/secretary.htm

GENERAL SECRETARY - Traducir esta página
General Secretary. Clark Graham. Date of Birth: 19 July 1943. Born: Rock Island, Illinois, USA. Residence: Weno, Chuuk, FSM. Occupation: President, Non-Governmental Organization ... As the new General Secretary of the Federated States of Micronesia Football Association (FSMFA), let me say how very ...mywebpages.comcast.net/fsmfa/general_secretary.htm

General Secretary - Traducir esta página
General Secretary. Michael is finishing a B Laws of a B. Engineering / Laws degree. He has been elected to the Students\' Association on 4 previous occasions. ... General Secretary. CLICK HERE to see the General Secretary\'s Monthly reports (dating back to 2001) ... Michael Tomkins. General Secretary. (02) 6201 2167 (x2167 ...sa.canberra.edu.au/gensec
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secretary general
Kelvin Wu
5 +3General Secretary
SandraV
5Secretary of the University
translatol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Secretary


Explanation:
General Secretary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 03:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Secretary
... President. General Secretary. Chancellor. Rector ... General Secretary. Auditor of Systems of Occupational Safety by the Consejería de Trabajo del Gobierno Balear ...www.albertsc.com/CVBeatriz.htm
http://www.albertsc.com/CVBeatriz.htm

Apostolic Assembly - General Secretary - Traducir esta página
... Vice-President. General Secretary. General Treasurer ... GENERAL SECRETARY. The General Secretary is responsible for generating Official Correspondence; assuring State and ...www.apostolicassembly.org/secretary.htm

GENERAL SECRETARY - Traducir esta página
General Secretary. Clark Graham. Date of Birth: 19 July 1943. Born: Rock Island, Illinois, USA. Residence: Weno, Chuuk, FSM. Occupation: President, Non-Governmental Organization ... As the new General Secretary of the Federated States of Micronesia Football Association (FSMFA), let me say how very ...mywebpages.comcast.net/fsmfa/general_secretary.htm

General Secretary - Traducir esta página
General Secretary. Michael is finishing a B Laws of a B. Engineering / Laws degree. He has been elected to the Students\' Association on 4 previous occasions. ... General Secretary. CLICK HERE to see the General Secretary\'s Monthly reports (dating back to 2001) ... Michael Tomkins. General Secretary. (02) 6201 2167 (x2167 ...sa.canberra.edu.au/gensec

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secretary general


Explanation:
Another possibility. The following sites mention the role in the context of universities.

http://www.eur.nl/english/office/secretary_general
http://www.wales.ac.uk/NEWPAGES/EXTERNAL/E903.ASP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-01 05:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anotehr university that uses \"Secretary General\":
www.usal.es/web-usal/Ingles/Universidad/Gobierno/secretaria...

I suppose you\'ll have to find a link to the actual school to know for sure what the preference is.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
9 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa!

agree  Maria Belen: Suerte!! :D
12 mins
  -> Thanks María!

neutral  Esther Hermida: It sounds too much like a government position.
1 hr
  -> Probably because of the UN, but it is used by universities, NGO's and other associations too.

agree  sym
12 hrs
  -> Thanks sym!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1492 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary of the University


Explanation:
I've got nothing against the other answers, but this is what he's called in the university where I used to teach in Canada.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search