sustentación de la tesis de grado

English translation: thesis defense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustentación de la tesis
English translation:thesis defense
Entered by: Terejimenez

02:38 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sustentación de la tesis de grado
tengo dudas sobre la traducción de sustentación

Gracias mil !
Terejimenez
thesis defense
Explanation:
See: http://www.cc.gatech.edu/faculty/ashwin/wisdom/what-is-a-the... and http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~shivers/grad-advice.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-02 22:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.tech.uh.edu/academics/grad/grad_thesis.htm
http://www.corrections.eku.edu/gradThesis.asp
http://web.mit.edu/physics/acad_programs/thesis.htm
http://web.mit.edu/physics/graduate/current/thesis.html

And Results 1 - 10 of about 58,900 English pages for academic OR studies OR graduate \"thesis defense\".

Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7defense of thesis
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +3thesis defense
Martin Harvey
4defense of an undergraduate thesis
MATRIX TRANSL
4viva (voce)
Mools


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
defense of thesis


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

What is a thesis defense? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A thesis defense has two parts: a thesis and a defense. The second mistake
many students make is not knowing what their thesis is. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/faculty/ashwin/ wisdom/what-is-a-thesis-defense.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
15 mins
  -> Gracias Ana! =:)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
16 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy! =:)

agree  Henry Hinds: defense of degree thesis
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry! =:)

agree  Gabo Pena: or, thesis defense
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Bo! =:)

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo! =:)

agree  Marea
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Marea =:)

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Isabel =:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense of an undergraduate thesis


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viva (voce)


Explanation:
"Viva" or "viva voce" is commonly used to describe the oral exam that follows submission of the thesis....

eg.

Department of Archaeology
Information about the Department of Archaeology at the University of Cambridge.
... The viva voce will take place in late September when necessary. ...
www.arch.cam.ac.uk/admissions/mphilc.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Education
... For doctoral students there is no greater challenge than a viva voce. ...
a PhD thesis is the student's own work and that it meets a minimum standard. ...
education.independent.co.uk/ graduate_options/story.jsp?story=588422 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Research Degrees Committee agenda (29/03/2000)
... A viva voce examination took place on 25 November 1997 and the Examiners ...
and resubmit her thesis with the possibility of a further oral examination. ...
web.apu.ac.uk/anet/committees/ redc-agenda-29032000.phtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] For the Consideration of the Nineteenth Meeting of the
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1.1 To review the role of the Independent Chair of viva voce Panels in the
... thesis to both of the external examiners within eight months of the date ...
web.apu.ac.uk/anet/committees/redc-agenda-07112001.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from web.apu.ac.uk ]

GD331/333 Dissertation/Report/Project/Design Thesis
... XX333 is also prerequisited by EL346 Preparation for Design Thesis. ...
of their investigation, and/or submit themselves for viva voce examination. ...
www.glos.ac.uk/subjectsandcourses/ undergraduatefields/gd/descriptors/gd331-333.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thesis defense


Explanation:
See: http://www.cc.gatech.edu/faculty/ashwin/wisdom/what-is-a-the... and http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~shivers/grad-advice.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-02 22:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.tech.uh.edu/academics/grad/grad_thesis.htm
http://www.corrections.eku.edu/gradThesis.asp
http://web.mit.edu/physics/acad_programs/thesis.htm
http://web.mit.edu/physics/graduate/current/thesis.html

And Results 1 - 10 of about 58,900 English pages for academic OR studies OR graduate \"thesis defense\".



Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marea.

agree  Paula Morabito: The weather is great, neither cold nor hot. Ideal for our upcoming powwow!!! :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula, What's the weather like in BA?

agree  translatol: More usual than 'defense of thesis'. Can be for a degree at any level: see http://biblioteca.uniandes.edu.co/Informacion_General/entreg...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search