violencia de género

English translation: gender violence / gender-based violence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:violencia de género
English translation:gender violence / gender-based violence
Entered by: tazdog (X)

17:41 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / información para futuros estudiantes
Spanish term or phrase: violencia de género
Se trata de un doctorado qeu ofrece un curso sobre violencia de género.
llunanineta
gender violence
Explanation:
Or gender-based violence

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="gender violence...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13gender violence
tazdog (X)
5violence against women
bigedsenior
3humankind / gender violence
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
violencia de género
gender violence


Explanation:
Or gender-based violence

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="gender violence...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
8 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
13 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
28 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): yes, it's not only women who suffer violence against them (although it's the norm, admittedly).
33 mins

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
40 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr

agree  Refugio: gender-based sounds good
1 hr

agree  Flavio Posse: My wife told me to agree...or I'd get a knuckle sandwich for lunch...
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: gender-based.
9 hrs

neutral  Barry True: I prefer "violence between sexes"
919 days
  -> YOU may, but if the WHO, UN, PAHO, EU and many other official organizations don't use it, your preference is moot. (And it would be "violence between *the* sexes", anyway, which still only gets 1500 hits compared to 700,000 for gender-based violence.)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violencia de género
humankind / gender violence


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera (X): ¿Por qué humankind?
25 mins
  -> Hola Javier, porque no estoy segura de los diferentes cursos y las opciones.

neutral  Refugio: humankind?
1 hr
  -> Yep, one of those moments when your mind wonders about possibilities.....

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violencia de género
violence against women


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-02 18:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperlinked text of the Violence Against Women Act and other legal information.
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/vawo/ - 16k - Mar 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Office on Violence Against Women... Violence Against Women: We Can Stop It OVW Ad Learn more about what men can do to stop violence against women. Now Available! ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/vawo/welcome.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ojp.usdoj.gov ]


Violence Against Women Online ResourcesDevoted to providing law, criminal justice, advocacy, and social service professionals with up-to-date information on interventions to stop violence against ...
www.vaw.umn.edu/



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: men against women OR women against men // Not really. Gender-based violence is not necessarily domestic.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ruth. Actually, domestic violence comes even closer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search