Muestras de concientización

English translation: Demonstrations of awareness or examples of awareness raising

17:33 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Muestras de concientización
Es un programa de carácter social.
valpac
English translation:Demonstrations of awareness or examples of awareness raising
Explanation:
could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 17:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think: examples of awareness raising

teachers will tell you that one can only teach by example....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAKING AN IMPACT: Teaching Grammar Through Awareness-Raising ... The learners
begin by listening to a text that contains examples of correct usage. ...
www.impactseries.com/grammar/making.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

17: ILT (ICT) Champions and Awareness-raising
... to raise awareness and encourage staff to use VLEs is to show them examples of
... in learning and teaching. Good for awareness-raising with colleagues. ...
www.jisc.ac.uk/index.cfm?name=mle_briefings_17 - 34k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ILT (ICT) Champions and Awareness-raising
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... and teaching. Involve staff in the process of choosing a VLE ... Examples of
good practice. An excellent way to raise awareness and ...
www.jisc.ac.uk/uploaded_documents/bp17.pdf - Similar pages

Daly - Teaching \"How are You\" to ESL Students (I-TESL-J)
... As a languageinstructor, I have also found teaching \"How are you? ...
Awareness Raising. Usinga written example, similar to the one above, ...
iteslj.org/Techniques/Daly-HowAreYou.html - 9k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Final: examples of awareness raising activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Sample awareness raising activities...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 21:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I saw your other questions, it think it means

Displays of awareness raising activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 21:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Awareness raising displays

if not for teaching itself
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Demonstrations of awareness or examples of awareness raising
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2indications of awareness
Henry Hinds
3informational exhibits/displays
Patrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muestras de concientización
indications of awareness


Explanation:
Sin mayor CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: create concience / brain washing
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Kunst and what we really need is CONTEXT...

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): create conscience and brain washing?
24 mins
  -> what we really need is CONTEXT...

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: hehe brain-washing... Creo que "raising" es la palabra que falta. Saludos, Henry.
38 mins
  -> Idem, Tere, sin CONTEXTO poco podemos afirmar.

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muestras de concientización
informational exhibits/displays


Explanation:
I wonder if this is what is meant.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muestras de concientización
Demonstrations of awareness or examples of awareness raising


Explanation:
could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 17:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think: examples of awareness raising

teachers will tell you that one can only teach by example....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAKING AN IMPACT: Teaching Grammar Through Awareness-Raising ... The learners
begin by listening to a text that contains examples of correct usage. ...
www.impactseries.com/grammar/making.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

17: ILT (ICT) Champions and Awareness-raising
... to raise awareness and encourage staff to use VLEs is to show them examples of
... in learning and teaching. Good for awareness-raising with colleagues. ...
www.jisc.ac.uk/index.cfm?name=mle_briefings_17 - 34k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ILT (ICT) Champions and Awareness-raising
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... and teaching. Involve staff in the process of choosing a VLE ... Examples of
good practice. An excellent way to raise awareness and ...
www.jisc.ac.uk/uploaded_documents/bp17.pdf - Similar pages

Daly - Teaching \"How are You\" to ESL Students (I-TESL-J)
... As a languageinstructor, I have also found teaching \"How are you? ...
Awareness Raising. Usinga written example, similar to the one above, ...
iteslj.org/Techniques/Daly-HowAreYou.html - 9k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Final: examples of awareness raising activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Sample awareness raising activities...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 21:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I saw your other questions, it think it means

Displays of awareness raising activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 21:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Awareness raising displays

if not for teaching itself

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, I think "raising" is the word Henry is missing.
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search