Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 niños de escasos recursos.

English translation: a progran in which 2000 underprivileged children are currently participating

17:37 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 niños de escasos recursos.
Ideas?
valpac
English translation:a progran in which 2000 underprivileged children are currently participating
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A program in which 2,000 children from low-income homes are now participating
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2a progran in which 2000 underprivileged children are currently participating
Desdemona
4A programme in which 2000 children from poor/underprivileged backgrounds are taking part.
aykon
3A program with currently 2000 low income children participating in it.
PaulinaRich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 niños de escasos recursos.
A program in which 2,000 children from low-income homes are now participating


Explanation:
like so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 17:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low income children is wrong because children don\'t have incomes..so it\'s low-income homes or families.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low-income families...yes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: low-income families ... some of these may even be homeless
1 min
  -> your are right

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 niños de escasos recursos.
a progran in which 2000 underprivileged children are currently participating


Explanation:
good luck!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
9 mins

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 ni�os de escasos recursos.
A program with currently 2000 low income children participating in it.


Explanation:
sug.

PaulinaRich
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un programa en el que actualmente participan 2000 niños de escasos recursos.
A programme in which 2000 children from poor/underprivileged backgrounds are taking part.


Explanation:
just thinking that many might not have a "home" but are street children and orphans
or just say "underpriviledged children"


aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search