Hogar de niños

English translation: home for children

17:51 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Hogar de niños
Hogar de niños como Institución

Gracias a todos
valpac
English translation:home for children
Explanation:
Tippecanoe County Indiana : Cary Home for Children
... CARY HOME FOR CHILDREN "Helping Shape the Future of Our Youth". Mission Cary Home for Children strives to prepare adolescents for successful re-entry to ...
www.tippecanoe.in.gov/chfc/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: children\'s home

Amani Children\'s Home | Moshi, Tanzania
Amani Children\'s Home, a non-profit home for orphans and street-children in Tanzania.
www.amanikids.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5home for children
Refugio
5Foster home for children
Alejandra Vega
3 +2Children's home
PaulinaRich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hogar de niños
home for children


Explanation:
Tippecanoe County Indiana : Cary Home for Children
... CARY HOME FOR CHILDREN "Helping Shape the Future of Our Youth". Mission Cary Home for Children strives to prepare adolescents for successful re-entry to ...
www.tippecanoe.in.gov/chfc/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: children\'s home

Amani Children\'s Home | Moshi, Tanzania
Amani Children\'s Home, a non-profit home for orphans and street-children in Tanzania.
www.amanikids.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
<gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito

agree  teju
17 mins
  -> Gracias, teju

agree  roneill
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ronat

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Xenia

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hogar de ni�os
Children's home


Explanation:
similar to Elderly Home

PaulinaRich
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Yep.
10 mins

neutral  Refugio: Elderly Home??
21 mins

agree  Patrice: children's home sounds good...but that Elderly Home is unusual
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hogar de niños
Foster home for children


Explanation:
Another sug.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search