licencia de ensenanza media

English translation: Certificate of secondary education/Secundary education certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de ensenanza media
English translation:Certificate of secondary education/Secundary education certificate
Entered by: Irena

19:33 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: licencia de ensenanza media
Certificado de estudios secundarios de Chile
Rantes
Certificate of secondary education/s.e. certificate
Explanation:
Citación: "¿Quiénes pueden obtenerla?
Todas aquellas personas que hayan cursado, y aprobado, los cuatro años correspondientes a la Educación Media".
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certificate of secondary education/s.e. certificate
Irena
5 -1secondary education license
Alejandra Vega
3 -1secondary /high school teaching degree
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondary /high school teaching degree


Explanation:
licencia - licenciatura = University Degree in Spain, don't really know about Chile though. Is it a teaching qualification or what the students get at the end of the course?
Enseñanza media = Secondary Education (UK / High School (USA)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 19:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is if it\'s a teaching qualification.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: not a degree, but a certificate/diploma at the end of secondary education
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondary education license


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.cudenver.edu/Academics/Colleges/School+of+Educati...
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: this term would suggest a license to teach in secondary education, but it is rather a diploma/certificate of secondary education/US. High School Dipl., although I think qualifications should be left in the original, poss.in inv.commas and then paraphrazed
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of secondary education/s.e. certificate


Explanation:
Citación: "¿Quiénes pueden obtenerla?
Todas aquellas personas que hayan cursado, y aprobado, los cuatro años correspondientes a la Educación Media".


    Reference: http://www2.mineduc.cl/600/mensajes/consultas/600.php?tema=4...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search