humanistico cientifica

English translation: in science and humanities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:humanistico cientifica
English translation:in science and humanities
Entered by: translatol

19:37 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: humanistico cientifica
licencia de ensenanza media Humanistico cientifica
Rantes
in science and humanities
Explanation:
'humanistic-scientific' and 'scientific-humanistic' sound very strange in English.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
gracas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Scientific-humanistic medium education license
Alejandra Vega
4 +1in science and humanities
translatol
3 +1humanistic-scientific
Luiza Modesto
4Social Science Degree
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Science Degree


Explanation:
In UK terms. Can't say for USA though...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanistic-scientific


Explanation:
I don´t think English speaking countries have this kind of education system in their schools so the best you can do is translate as is.

School education:

General basic education (EGB) is compulsory and lasts for eight years, divided into two cycles of four years each. Secondary education (Educación media) lasts for four years. Students choose to specialize either in humanistic-scientific education (EMHC) or technical-professional education (EMTP). The humanistic-scientific branch, offered in liceos, is a preparation for higher education. Students are awarded the Licencia de Educación Media at the end.
http://www.santiago.cl/living/education.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scientific-humanistic medium education license


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 19:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usach.cl/en/framecontenido.phtml?id=7771&car_id=1...

The scientific-humanisitc education does not exist in the USA as a degree but as a branch of studies.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in science and humanities


Explanation:
'humanistic-scientific' and 'scientific-humanistic' sound very strange in English.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
gracas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: "... and the humanities", agree that the others are strange
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much. Agree 'the humanities' is better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search