se le otorga el título de...

English translation: He/she ( ) awarded (granted) this ( ) Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se le otorga el título de...
English translation:He/she ( ) awarded (granted) this ( ) Diploma
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

02:40 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: se le otorga el título de...
XX ha acreditado los espacios curriculares del Nivel de Educación Polimodal en las condiciones detalladas precedentemente. Por ello se le otorga el título de Bachiller.
Marina Lara Petersen
He/she ( ) awarded (granted) this ( ) Diploma
Explanation:
Por ello se le otorga el título de Bachiller = He/she is therefore awarded (granted) this High School Diploma

Aparentemente de España. Es "High School".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He/she ( ) awarded (granted) this ( ) Diploma
Henry Hinds
4 +1the diploma of High School (once you determined the country)
Maria
5the title of Bachelor is granted to him.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1in view of this he/she is awarded the corresponding high school diploma
Desdemona
4accorded
swisstell
4he has qualified as...
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se le otorga el título de...
in view of this he/she is awarded the corresponding high school diploma


Explanation:
puedes dejar "bachiller" entre paréntesis, pienso. suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/808267?keyword=Bachiller
40 mins

neutral  Refugio: 'in view of this' is not typical certificate language
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se le otorga el título de...
he has qualified as...


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se le otorga el título de...
accorded


Explanation:
For this, he was accorded the title of bachelor.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Bachiller is not Bachelor's
18 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: "Accord" is the wrong verb in this context. You don't "accord" someone a degree. Degrees are awarded, conferred.
3 days 18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se le otorga el título de...
the diploma of High School (once you determined the country)


Explanation:
is conferred upon him.

Confer is a verb regularly used in this context.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: ...thus he graduated from High School/thus he obtained his High School diploma. "Bachelor" suele corresponder a licenciatura.
55 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Confer is fine but a native speaker wouldn't say "diploma of high school."
57 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se le otorga el título de...
He/she ( ) awarded (granted) this ( ) Diploma


Explanation:
Por ello se le otorga el título de Bachiller = He/she is therefore awarded (granted) this High School Diploma

Aparentemente de España. Es "High School".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se le otorga el título de...
the title of Bachelor is granted to him.


Explanation:
XX has credited the curricular spaces of the Level of Polimodal Education in the detailed conditions precedingly. For that reason the title of Bachelor is granted to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-06 03:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bachelor: A person who has completed the undergraduate curriculum of a college or university and holds a bachelor\'s degree.
Español (Spanish)
n. - \"bachiller\", soltero, bachiller en armas (joven jinete que se ponía bajo bandera de un ejército), oso marino austral macho sin pareja durante el período de celo, etc, according to http://www.answers.com/bachelor


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Bachiller is not Bachelor's. I'm from Spain, and Bachiller is like high school, as far as I know, it never means Bachelors.
16 mins
  -> teju, thank you for your comment, but in thr KRONOS dictionary, edited in 1977, the term Bachiller was traslated: bachelor, babbler, prater.

neutral  Henry Hinds: So much for the credibility of the KRONOS dictionary!
29 mins
  -> Hello Henry, in the AltaVista Babel Fish translator if you write bachiller in spanish, then appears bachelor in english, the web page is: http://babelfish.altavista.com/tr

neutral  Refugio: You are right that bachelor of arts, e.g., means a college graduate. What is disputed is that bachelor = bachiller. According to the RAE, bachiller = Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria. High school, not college.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth, I really don´t know how many links do I have to put for the credibility of the translation, please go to http://www.answers.com/bachelor and thank you again. Greetings.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search