muestra fotográfica itinerante

English translation: travelling photographic exhibition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestra fotográfica itinerante
English translation:travelling photographic exhibition
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:37 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: muestra fotográfica itinerante
Las agencias de Naciones Unidas en Chile, específicamente el grupo interagencial de comunicaciones, estamos trabajando en una exposición fotográfica itinerante por Chile con imágenes de nuestras diversas áreas de acción.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
travelling photographic exhibition
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Leopoldo, ¡muchísimas gracias! Es lo que estaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travelling photographic exhibition
Leopoldo Gurman
4touring photographic display
- Carolina
4touring photographic display
- Carolina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra fotográfica itinerante
travelling photographic exhibition


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Leopoldo, ¡muchísimas gracias! Es lo que estaba buscando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :o)
5 mins
  -> Saludos, y muchas gracias! =:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestra fotográfica itinerante
touring photographic display


Explanation:
History of the Camarilla in Denver - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On a lighter note, a touring photographic display will be arriving in Denver
this weekend. It's by well-known photographer Zathrus Ryerson; a Toreador. ...
www.bloodshadows.org/sos/setting.php4?series_number=22 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers, Asimenia! Though the the term you propose has the meaning I need, it is not as common as "travelling photographic exhibition". Thank you. Rodrigo.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cheers, Asimenia! Though the the term you propose has the meaning I need, it is not as common as "travelling photographic exhibition". Thank you. Rodrigo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestra fotográfica itinerante
touring photographic display


Explanation:
History of the Camarilla in Denver - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On a lighter note, a touring photographic display will be arriving in Denver
this weekend. It's by well-known photographer Zathrus Ryerson; a Toreador. ...
www.bloodshadows.org/sos/setting.php4?series_number=22 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search