composicion

English translation: architectural design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:composicion
English translation:architectural design
Entered by: teju

18:24 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: composicion
Materia de la carrera de arquitectura
Rantes
Architectural Design
Explanation:
I have looked at a couple of websites like the one below, and I cannot find "composition" as a subject. What I do find is Design, and in the course description, they mention composition as one of the main elements.


LAcolleges.net - Architecture Classes for Spring 2005
Architecture classes for Spring 2005 at the Los Angeles Community Colleges. ...
Architecture 161 - Introduction To Computer-Aided Architectural Design (2 ...
www.laccd.edu/lacolleges/class_offerings/XCL073.HTM - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Architectonic composition
Alejandra Vega
5framing
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3Architectural Design
teju


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Architectural Design


Explanation:
I have looked at a couple of websites like the one below, and I cannot find "composition" as a subject. What I do find is Design, and in the course description, they mention composition as one of the main elements.


LAcolleges.net - Architecture Classes for Spring 2005
Architecture classes for Spring 2005 at the Los Angeles Community Colleges. ...
Architecture 161 - Introduction To Computer-Aided Architectural Design (2 ...
www.laccd.edu/lacolleges/class_offerings/XCL073.HTM - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framing


Explanation:
Composición de un edificio (framing). Proceso de unión de las diferentes partes del esqueleto de un edificio.
Diccionario de arquitectura, construcción y obras públicas, Putnam y Carlson (Madrid: Editorial Paraninfo, 1999).

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Architectonic composition


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-06 18:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arch.pdx.edu/2005arch180/Syllabus.htm
http://www.elica.com/lifestyle/palazzo/designer.php?ID=11


Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search